Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALLIANCE CENTER FOR EDUCATION INC

EIN 56-0543244 CHARLOTTE, NC

Revenue 2024
$10,992,194
Expenses 2024
$10,456,187

Program services were 85.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B20
Classification
1200
Street
700 PARKWOOD AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN IN NEED THROUGH PARTNERSHIP WITH THEIR FAMILIES. OUR VISION IS TO POSITIVELY AFFECT THE FUTURE OF CHILDREN AT RISK BY IMPROVING ECONOMIC MOBILITY THROUGH EDUCATION. WE FIRMLY BELIEVE THAT EDUCATION IS A POWERFUL CATALYST FOR BREAKING THE CYCLE OF POVERTY. BY INVESTING IN FAMILY ENGAGEMENT AND OFFERING HOLISTIC SUPPORT, WE ARE PAVING THE WAY FOR A BRIGHTER FUTURE, WHERE EVERY CHILD HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. TOGETHER, WE ARE BUILDING A BRIDGE TO SUCCESS, ONE FAMILY AT A TIME. OUR PROGRAMS ARE A BEACON OF HOPE, OFFERED TO ELIGIBLE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES AT NO COST. TO ENSURE TARGETED IMPACT, WE EMPLOY A METICULOUS RECRUITMENT,SELECTION, AND ENROLLMENT PROCESS, REACHING THE POPULATIONS IN GREATEST NEED OF OUR SERVICES. UPON ENROLLMENT, EACH FAMILY RECEIVES PERSONALIZED SUPPORT FROM OUR DEDICATED TEAM MEMBERS. TOGETHER, THEY SET AMBITIOUS STUDENT AND FAMILY GOALS, AND WE LEAVE NO STONE UNTURNED

  • THE ALLIANCE CENTER FOR EDUCATION, AC4ED, IS DRIVEN BY A VISION-ENSURE THAT A FAMILY'S INCOME DOES NOT DICTATE A CHILD'S FUTURE. OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUIALITY EDUCATION AND SUPPORT CHILDREN IN NEED THROUGH PARTNERSHIP WITH THEIR FAMILIES. OUR EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM, MODELED AFTER THE HIGHLY EFEECTIVE HEAD START APPROACH, PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE RANGE OF SERVICES, FROM EDUCATION TO HOME VISITATION FOR EXPECTANT MOTHERS AND CHILDREN AGED BIRTH TO 5. OUR HOLISTIC APPROACH FOSTERS EARLY LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH, AND FAMILY WELL-BEING, PAVING THE THE WAY FOR A BRIGHTER FUTURE. THROUGH STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AND COMMITMENT, WE HAVE WITNESSED TRANSFORMATIVE OUTCOMES IN THE LIVES OF COUNTLESS CHILDREN AND FAMILIES. THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAMS ARE FUNDED BY FEDERAL GRANTS FROM HEAD START, EARLY HEAD START AND MUNICIPAL GRANTS FROM MECK PRE-K AND NC PRE-K.

    Expenses $8,503,864 · Grants $9,277,003

  • AT THE ALLIANCE CENTER FOR EDUCATION, WE OFFER A DYNAMIC CONTINUUM OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT CHILDREN'S TRANSITION FROM PRE-KNDERGARTEN TO THEIR K- 12 SCHOOL YEARS. OUR OUT OF SCHOOL TIME (OST) PROGRAM IS AVAILABLE THROUGHOUT THE ACADEMIC YEAR AND SUMMER CAMP, PROVIDING ENGAGING AND ENRICHING EXPERIENCES BEYOND REGULAR SCHOOL HOURS. OUR KINDERGARTEN-5TH GRADE OST PROGRAM FOSTERS A LOVE FOR LEARNING IN CHILDREN BY EXPLORING VARIOUS SUBJECTS, INCLUDING MATH, ART, SCIENCE, MUSIC, AND NUTRITION, THROUGH FUN LEARN-AT-PLAY ACTIVITIES IN THE AFTERNOON. OUR DEDICATED OST EDUCATIONAL PROFESSIONALS ALSO PROVIDE HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING TO KEEP SCHOOLWORK ON TRACK. WE ENSURE STUDENTS HAVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PHYSICAL FITNESS ACTIVITIES, SPECIAL EVENTS, ARTS AND CRAFTS, AND FIELD TRIPS, ENCOURAGING THEIR CONTINUED PARTICIPATION YEAR AFTER YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, OUR 6TH GRADE-12TH OST- AC4ED TEEN LEADERSHIP COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED AS A SOCIAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT TO EQUIP STUDENTS ENTERING THEIR TEENS WITH CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS THAT WILL SERVE THEM FOR A LIFETIME. APART FROM TUTORING AND HOMEWORK ASSISTANCE, OUR OST EDUCATIONAL PROFESSIONALS MENTOR AC4ED STUDENTS IN PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT, CHARACTER EDUCATION, GOAL-SETTING, TIME MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PLANNING, UNDERSTANDING VARIOUS CAREER OPPORTUNITIES, AND CONSIDERING COLLEGE OPTIONS AND TOURS. TO CREATE A BALANCED EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE, WE INCOPORATE GUEST SPEAKERS, FIELD TRIPS,SPECIAL EVENTS AND EXPLORATION IN ARTS, MUSIC, AND NUTRITION SCIENCES. WE ARE PROUD TO SUPPORT THESE PROGRAMS THROUGH MUNICIPAL ADN CORPORATE GRANTS, ALONG WITH FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $295,306 · Grants $295,306

  • WITH AN UNWAVERING COMMITMENT SPANNING OVER 80 YEARS, AC4ED HAS BEEN AN INTERGAL PART OF CHARLOTTE'S MOST UNDER-RESOURCED COMMUNITIES. AS CHARLOTTE'S LANDSCAPE HAS EVOLVED, SO HAS AC4ED, ADAPTING THROUGH STRATEGIC GROWTH AND COLLABORATIONS TO CONTINUE OUR VITAL MISSION OF SERVING THE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WHO NEED US MOST.

    Expenses $180,653 · Grants $1,038,598

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JARED KEATON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $182,757
    From this org
    $182,757
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,757
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $182,757
  • BRIAN LUCKADOO

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $108,923
    From this org
    $108,923
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ALEXANDRIA ADDISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MAUDRE ADDISON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TAYLOR BARBOUR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANDY BELK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DIANN BLACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BISHOP KEN CARTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHN DEMICCO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SAMANTHA DUNBAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • STEPHANIE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KIM LANGSTAFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JORGE MANJARRES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MICHELENE MATHEWS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • REV DANIEL PEZET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANTHONY STRADFORD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOANIE STROHM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • RONDA WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $10,992,194
    Expenses
    $10,456,187
    Contributions
    $10,805,087
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $10,629,946
    Expenses
    $10,748,690
    Contributions
    $10,369,414
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $9,656,987
    Expenses
    $9,941,270
    Contributions
    $9,483,636
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,149,397
    Expenses
    $9,479,613
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,798,728
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,465,918
    Expenses
    $9,686,460
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,613,212

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.