Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORTH CAROLINA BAPTIST HOSPITAL

EIN 56-0552787 WINSTONSALEM, NC

Revenue 2024
$3,259,407,603
Expenses 2024
$3,178,051,973

Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E220
Classification
1000
Street
MEDICAL CENTER BOULEVARD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHEN L ROBERTSON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 8 related
  • ARTHUR A GIBEL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 6 related
  • A LEE HERRING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 6 related
  • REV FRANK THOMAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM C WARDEN JR

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 18 related
  • SHEREE B WATSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 6 related
  • JULIE ANN FREISCHLAG MD

    CEO OF AHWFB

    Total calculated
    $7,634,720
    From this org
    $7,594,629
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,091
    Hours/week
    15.7 + 24.3 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $2,476,070
    Bonus
    $4,358,126
    Other
    $760,433
    Deferred
    $19,092
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,999
    Filer's total
    $7,634,720
  • BRADLEY A CLARK

    EVP, TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $2,933,092
    From this org
    $2,513,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $419,389
    Hours/week
    2.2 + 37.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,697,429
    Bonus
    $713,004
    Other
    $103,270
    Deferred
    $390,217
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,172
    Filer's total
    $2,933,092
  • J MCLAIN WALLACE JR

    SVP, GEN COUNSEL & SEC

    Total calculated
    $1,689,329
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,659,102
    Other
    $30,227
    Hours/week
    12.8 + 27.2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $599,511 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $371,024 related
    Other
    $0 + $688,567 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $22,898 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,329 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,689,329 related
  • L EBONY BOULWARE MD

    DEAN, WFU SOM

    Total calculated
    $1,752,689
    From this org
    $1,717,096
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,593
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $846,346
    Bonus
    $866,068
    Other
    $4,682
    Deferred
    $22,962
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,631
    Filer's total
    $1,752,689
  • LISA M MARSHALL

    VP, CHIEF PHIL OFF

    Total calculated
    $1,005,808
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $974,433
    Other
    $31,375
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $437,593 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $156,899 related
    Other
    $0 + $379,941 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $24,163 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $7,212 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,005,808 related
  • STEPHAN L LILLIE

    SVP & CFO AHWFB

    Total calculated
    $728,685
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $666,639
    Other
    $62,046
    Hours/week
    13 + 27 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $409,266 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $256,504 related
    Other
    $0 + $869 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,707 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $36,339 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $728,685 related
  • DAVID ZAAS MD

    PRES, HEALTH SYSTEM

    Total calculated
    $1,354,179
    From this org
    $1,314,010
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,169
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $966,108
    Bonus
    $322,398
    Other
    $25,504
    Deferred
    $24,505
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,664
    Filer's total
    $1,354,179
  • CATHLEEN WHEATLEY DNP

    PRES WFBMC, SVP CNO

    Total calculated
    $1,268,605
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,249,664
    Other
    $18,941
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $760,917 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $319,461 related
    Other
    $0 + $169,286 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,363 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + -$4,422 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,268,605 related
  • A MICK FISHER

    SVP, CHRO WFB

    Total calculated
    $1,020,124
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $985,312
    Other
    $34,812
    Hours/week
    7.9 + 32.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $562,767 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $354,365 related
    Other
    $0 + $68,180 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $25,992 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $8,820 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $1,020,124 related
  • MICHAEL T WAID

    SVP HLTH SYS OPS & INTG

    Total calculated
    $887,425
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $836,668
    Other
    $50,757
    Hours/week
    26.5 + 13.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $482,960 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $234,168 related
    Other
    $0 + $119,540 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,435 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $27,322 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $887,425 related
  • TODD BANKHEAD

    SVP CLINICAL OPS, COO

    Total calculated
    $901,417
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $862,124
    Other
    $39,293
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $536,718 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $234,098 related
    Other
    $0 + $91,308 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,435 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,858 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $901,417 related
  • ALISA STARBUCK DNP

    PRES BRENNER'S CH HOSP

    Total calculated
    $910,757
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $870,609
    Other
    $40,148
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $423,022 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $142,800 related
    Other
    $0 + $304,787 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $23,801 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,347 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $910,757 related
  • KEVIN P HIGH MD

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,322,346
    From this org
    $1,277,196
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,150
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $340,084
    Bonus
    $862,143
    Other
    $74,969
    Deferred
    $21,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,310
    Filer's total
    $1,322,346
  • TERRY G WILLIAMS

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $2,453,054
    From this org
    $2,204,442
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $248,612
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $952,718
    Bonus
    $1,207,345
    Other
    $44,379
    Deferred
    $215,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,320
    Filer's total
    $2,453,054

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,259,407,603
    Expenses
    $3,178,051,973
    Contributions
    $5,370,913
    Grants paid
    $4,001,472
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,974,309,173
    Expenses
    $2,929,347,846
    Contributions
    $2,710,696
    Grants paid
    $5,410,964
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,499,734,301
    Expenses
    $2,520,454,293
    Contributions
    $15,677,519
    Grants paid
    $5,049,965

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.