Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GIRL SCOUTS HORNETS NEST COUNCIL

EIN 56-0563842 CHARLOTTE, NC

Revenue 2025
$4,124,319
Expenses 2025
$4,614,882

Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O42Z
Classification
1000
Street
7007 IDLEWILD RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Tayuanee Dewberry

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $197,433
    From this org
    $185,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,202
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,731
    Bonus
    $16,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,202
    Filer's total
    $197,433
  • Yolanda Bynum

    COO

    Total calculated
    $115,558
    From this org
    $106,130
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,428
    Hours/week
    40
  • Olivia LaMelle

    Chief Bus. Off.

    Total calculated
    $111,223
    From this org
    $110,514
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $709
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robert Kocur

    Dir. Finance

    Total calculated
    $106,740
    From this org
    $98,668
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,072
    Hours/week
    40
  • Stephanie Dunaway-Dickson

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Diane Frost-Hill

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Nance Dr

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Beasley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Debbie Stewart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Parks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Naomi West Dr PharmD MBA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rhonda Dean

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sallie Jarosz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Francis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Colon Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Ibekwe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cindy Fox

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Roberts

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Britany Banks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carolyn Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Dunham

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,124,319
    Expenses
    $4,614,882
    Contributions
    $346,817
    Grants paid
    $122,673
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,450,832
    Expenses
    $4,358,833
    Contributions
    $332,343
    Grants paid
    $123,415
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,012,998
    Expenses
    $3,966,155
    Contributions
    $432,825
    Grants paid
    $79,088
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,982,668
    Expenses
    $3,605,798
    Contributions
    $1,785,039
    Grants paid
    $37,299

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.