Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOME BUILDERS ASSOCIATION OF CHARLOTTE INC

EIN 56-0583661 CHARLOTTE, NC

Revenue 2024
$1,279,778
Expenses 2024
$1,306,608

Program services were 94.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41Z
Classification
2000
Street
417 EAST BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JENIFER SCHUSTER

    EC PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $165,417
    From this org
    $165,417
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,417
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $165,417
  • KEN BERNARDO

    CHAIR - WORK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNON BOLING

    UNION REPRES

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS BOONE

    BUILDER DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA CORTEZ

    CHAIR - PWB

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDI DIRKSCHNEIDER

    EC - 1ST V.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL FOESS

    BUILDER DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANKIE FRANKLIN

    CHAIR - SMC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CISCO GARCIA

    EC - IMM. PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HOLLY GRIMSLEY

    CABARRUS REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALERIE HERITAGE

    BUILDER DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALMA JACOBS

    CHAIR - MEMB

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DUANE JOHNS

    CHAIR - CUST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RYAN JUDSON

    BUILDER DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANNY KELLY

    LIFE DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KARLA KNOTTS

    LIFE DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBBIE KORNEGAY

    EC ASSOCIATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD LATORRE

    ASSOCIATE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY MARCUM

    ASSOCIATE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID MCGUIRE

    EC - 2ND V.P

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNA MILLER

    ASSOCIATE DI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARCI MORRIS

    EC TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROB NANFELT

    LIFE DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN PACE

    LIFE DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE PADILLA

    BUILDER DIRE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,279,778
    Expenses
    $1,306,608
    Contributions
    $862,905
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,162,539
    Expenses
    $1,151,972
    Contributions
    $782,430
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $909,396
    Expenses
    $784,345
    Contributions
    $722,559
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.