- Revenue 2024
- $48,471,791
- Expenses 2024
- $52,315,614
Program services were 86.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 3400 N WESLEYAN BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MR PAUL A BAUER
CHARIMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR JOE SHEARIN
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DR DANIEL L CROCKER
PAST CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR JOHN A TURNAGE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR MARION BARNES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR VERNON T BRADLEY JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR ARNOLD GORDON-BRAY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR DAN L BELL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR HARRY BYNUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MS BETH MURPHY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MS JANICE BRYANT HOWROYD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR KEVIN JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR TW KING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR JEROME MA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR BAXTER MYERS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR LLOYD NELSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DR LAWANDA PEACE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MS TERRI SHARPE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR WAYNE SOUSA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR ROGER TAYLOR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR THOMAS WINSTEAD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR DAVID JOYNER
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MR EVAN D DUFF
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $335,436
- From this org
- $300,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,225
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $252,000
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- $28,211
- Deferred
- $15,120
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,105
- Filer's total
- $335,436
-
MS SUZANNE P BRACKETT
SVP-ADMINISTRATION
- Total calculated
- $172,778
- From this org
- $155,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,278
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,000
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,300
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,978
- Filer's total
- $172,778
-
MR AARON V DENTON
VP OF ATHLETICS
- Total calculated
- $132,154
- From this org
- $123,738
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,416
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $48,471,791
- Expenses
- $52,315,614
- Contributions
- $3,990,255
- Grants paid
- $19,550,712
-
2023
- Revenue
- $47,392,754
- Expenses
- $50,472,431
- Contributions
- $4,410,578
- Grants paid
- $18,810,863
-
2022
- Revenue
- $47,525,427
- Expenses
- $52,498,420
- Contributions
- $5,462,050
- Grants paid
- $19,381,368
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 SEE PART IV
-
2022 GROWTH
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$225,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$225,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$215,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
2023 GROWTH
-
$67,100
2023 SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING
-
2024 UNRESTRICTED GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$44,500
2024 SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.