Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CUMBERLAND COUNTY HOSPITAL SYSTEM INC

EIN 56-0845796 FAYETTEVILLE, NC

Revenue 2024
$346,889,617
Expenses 2024
$359,057,261

Program services were 82.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E21
Classification
1000
Street
1638 OWEN DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SANJAY SHAH MD

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JIMMY KEEFE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERNEST JONES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GLENN ADAMS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AFUA ARHIM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RYAN AUL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL BOOSE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERRILL BROWN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHUCK CHIMA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JEANNETTE COUNCIL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARSHALL FAIRCLOTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KELVIN FARMER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GIRUM FEYISSA MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CLARENCE GRIER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL JONES MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VERONICA JONES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LARRY LANCASTER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHANNON MATTHEWS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TONI STEWART

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAMELA STORY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MYRON STRICKLAND

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL NAGOWSKI

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,778,609
    From this org
    $1,751,758
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,851
    Hours/week
    54 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $1,199,200
    Bonus
    $549,946
    Other
    $2,612
    Deferred
    $15,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,501
    Filer's total
    $1,778,609
  • BRET JOHNSON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $827,896
    From this org
    $804,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,349
    Hours/week
    54 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $610,684
    Bonus
    $175,770
    Other
    $18,093
    Deferred
    $15,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,999
    Filer's total
    $827,896
  • DANIEL WEATHERLY

    COO

    Total calculated
    $1,016,576
    From this org
    $991,567
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,009
    Hours/week
    54 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $684,441
    Bonus
    $306,501
    Other
    $625
    Deferred
    $15,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,659
    Filer's total
    $1,016,576
  • DEBORAH MARSHBURN

    CNO

    Total calculated
    $518,138
    From this org
    $495,612
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,526
    Hours/week
    54 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $386,789
    Bonus
    $105,247
    Other
    $3,576
    Deferred
    $15,350
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,176
    Filer's total
    $518,138

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $346,889,617
    Expenses
    $359,057,261
    Contributions
    $495,556
    Grants paid
    $308,713
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,176,686,907
    Expenses
    $1,096,544,980
    Contributions
    $6,250,964
    Grants paid
    $412,895

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.