Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ASHEVILLE HUMANE SOCIETY INC

EIN 56-1444098 ASHEVILLE, NC

Revenue 2024
$8,826,104
Expenses 2024
$6,403,748

Program services were 86.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
1000
Street
14 FOREVER FRIEND LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRAD BLACKBURN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • DAWN MARIE KLUG

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • BRYAN SMITH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHAD HALLIDAY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VICKI BANKS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MURPHY FLETCHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HAAS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRAD HOLMES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAUL HUGHART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARYANN KIEFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BJ KILGORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARGARET LANCASTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH O'SHEA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL VARGO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNON WATKINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARLA HENRY

    DIRECTOR THR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY STATON

    DIRECTOR THR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF HASSEL

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $186,293
    From this org
    $181,923
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,370
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,923
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $1,524
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,846
    Filer's total
    $186,293
  • JEN WALTER

    INTERIM EXEC

    Total calculated
    $118,339
    From this org
    $107,797
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,542
    Hours/week
    40
  • TRACY ELLIOTT

    EXEC DIRECTO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $8,826,104
    Expenses
    $6,403,748
    Contributions
    $6,628,435
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,771,715
    Expenses
    $5,791,331
    Contributions
    $3,658,753
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,745,409
    Expenses
    $5,431,367
    Contributions
    $3,145,972
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,816,882
    Expenses
    $4,932,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,134,448
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,305,540
    Expenses
    $3,892,651
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,680,112
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,701,700
    Expenses
    $3,719,051
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,182,901
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,983,728
    Expenses
    $3,282,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,712,049
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,980,652
    Expenses
    $3,019,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,012,232
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,980,652
    Expenses
    $3,019,490
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,012,232
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,822,398
    Expenses
    $2,850,394
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,053,338
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,767,014
    Expenses
    $2,735,569
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,076,180
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,172,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,814,251

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.