- Revenue 2024
- $3,812,988
- Expenses 2024
- $3,634,012
Program services were 75.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1111 KEITH ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 91-1914868). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Linda Saturno
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $141,737
- From this org
- $127,057
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,680
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Roger Metcalf
Chief Financial Officer
- Total calculated
- $27,742
- From this org
- $27,742
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jim White
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dr Charles Duke
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Bill Sullivan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nubia Guido
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caroline Eriksen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Barfield
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gerry Rhoads
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Karl Nurse
Board Membr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $3,812,988
- Expenses
- $3,634,012
- Contributions
- $1,133,560
- Grants paid
- $58,849
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,724,125
- Expenses
- $3,025,125
- Contributions
- $2,501,333
- Grants paid
- $35,926
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
2024 Housing assistance
-
2022 Housing Assistance
Grants received
-
2024 AFFORDABLE HOUSING
-
2022 AFFILIATE
-
2024
-
2023 AFFILIATE
-
2024 BUILDING COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC VITALITY
-
2024 DHT Helene Recovery Funds
-
2022
-
$35,000
2023 Repairs
-
HENDERSON COUNTY UNITED WAY INC
$34,189
2023 General support
-
HENDERSON COUNTY UNITED WAY INC
$32,879
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.