- Revenue 2023
- $0
- Expenses 2023
- $2,618
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E20I
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2100 STANTONSBURG RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 8242), covering 7 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
BERTIE
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 56-2072002 GREENVILLE, NC
-
CHOWAN INC
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 56-2101090 GREENVILLE, NC
-
DUPLIN GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 56-6011594 GREENVILLE, NC
-
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH-BEAUFORT INC
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 45-2436270 GREENVILLE, NC
-
GROUP RETURN
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 91-1997979 GREENVILLE, NC
-
HALIFAX REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 56-0989789 GREENVILLE, NC
-
HERITAGE INC
EAST CAROLINA HEALTH EIN 56-2093700 GREENVILLE, NC
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MICHAEL WALDRUM MD
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
VAN SMITH BEGIN 0124
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAY BRILEY THRU 0124
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHELLE TAYLOR
VP OF FINANCE & OPS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDY ZUKOWSKI
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGELA ALLEN BEGIN 0324
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARCUS ALBERNAZ MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ERNIE EVANS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JIMMY GARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
POLLY JOHNSON THRU 1223
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES PIERCE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DIANE TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $2,618
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $2,500
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 DESIGNATION
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
PITT COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ROANOKE VALLEY HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS OF EASTERN CAROLINA INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.