Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UPSTATE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION

EIN 56-2199252 GREENVILLE, SC

Revenue 2024
$417,319
Expenses 2024
$521,510

Program services were 62.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N6A
Classification
1000
Street
3515 PELHAM RD STE 201

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To positively impact the lives of young people by providing character education programs that promote core values and healthy habits through the game of golf.

Activities or mission (Part I)

To provide youth programming that teaches core values and healthy habits through golf.

  • Golf Clinics for youth, emphasizing character development, life skills and healthy habits.

    Expenses $252,854 · Revenue $70,671

  • Community outreach, including purchase, preparation and distribution of educational materials.

    Expenses $62,616

  • Purchase, preparation and distribution of educational materials in support of life skills and physical skills training programs and events for students within school curriculum.

    Expenses $10,285

  • Revenue -$74

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Todd Whitehead

    Director Co-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Terry Willis

    Director Co-President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Bill Strickland

    Director Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Russell Calicutt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joe Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sheldon Early

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ryan Phillips

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Carlisle Hamrick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Forrest Fowler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kevin Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sarah Owings

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jimmy Randolph

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ron Rasmussen

    Director Emeritus

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brian Geppi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Steve Goforth

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Taylor Fisher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Louie Holleman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jay Self

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michael Pius

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $100,519
    From this org
    $100,519
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $417,319
    Expenses
    $521,510
    Contributions
    $342,375
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $551,808
    Expenses
    $486,762
    Contributions
    $494,341
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $396,455
    Expenses
    $390,474
    Contributions
    $347,835
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $443,376
    Expenses
    $386,672
    Assets (EOY)
    $242,883
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $317,839
    Expenses
    $338,746
    Assets (EOY)
    $206,112
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,498
    Expenses
    $313,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $48,056
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $166,396
    Expenses
    $250,091
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,416
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $179,620
    Expenses
    $186,600
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,149
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $284,380
    Expenses
    $266,822
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,129
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $277,233
    Expenses
    $300,005
    Assets (EOY)
    $33,571
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $261,810
    Expenses
    $229,983
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,343
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $215,202
    Assets (EOY)
    $24,516
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $203,286
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,932

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.