Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DOWNTOWN GREENSBORO FOUNDATION

EIN 56-2242416 GREENSBORO, NC

Revenue 2023
$669,354
Expenses 2023
$601,063

Program services were 98.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A80
Classification
1000
Street
532 S ELM ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ZACK MATHENY

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $224,055
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $224,055
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $215,978 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $8,077 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $224,055 related
  • ANDY ZIMMERMAN

    BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TRACEY MYERS

    BOARD PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ADRIAN SMITH

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK PRINCE

    BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARSH PRAUSE

    BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK BRAZIL

    BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TAIWO JAIYEABA

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DANNY GATLING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GINA HICKS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAMION MOORE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LONNIE COCKERHAM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MELISSA GREER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SERAJ PATEL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • CHRIS WALDECK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SEAN REAVES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KRISTINA FULLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • STU NICHOLS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • KIMBERLY OSBOURNE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LORI POAG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LEIGH WILLIAMS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOY ROSS

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $78,766
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $78,766
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 36 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $669,354
    Expenses
    $601,063
    Contributions
    $385,163
    Grants paid
    $282,681
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,064,376
    Expenses
    $553,541
    Contributions
    $805,879
    Grants paid
    $331,980
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,064,376
    Expenses
    $553,541
    Contributions
    $833,839
    Grants paid
    $331,980

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.