- Revenue 2024
- $761,389,623
- Expenses 2024
- $849,185,395
Program services were 98.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 220 N TRYON ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ARRINGTON MIXON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARIAN STEELE CLARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KIETH COCKRELL
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MALCOMB COLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SHARYN ELLISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BETSY FLEMING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
LYNN GOOD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TODD GORELICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JADA GRANDY-MOCK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KELLY KATTERHAGEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUSAN KLUTTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RALPH LOPEZ-MASSAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TROPZIE MCCLUNEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GENE MCLAURIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TOM NELSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EDWARD SERNA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRED WHITFIELD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BILL MARTIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ASHA RODRIGUEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CATHY BESSANT
CEO
- Total calculated
- $737,104
- From this org
- $571,104
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $166,000
- Hours/week
- 50 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $568,363
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,741
- Deferred
- $166,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $737,104
-
DOUGLAS W BENSON
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE AND CHIEF RISK OFFICER (SECRE
- Total calculated
- $305,316
- From this org
- $258,355
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,961
- Hours/week
- 50 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,320
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,035
- Deferred
- $41,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,561
- Filer's total
- $305,316
-
ALYSSA FEDERICO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (TREASURER)
- Total calculated
- $274,535
- From this org
- $228,615
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,920
- Hours/week
- 50 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,580
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,035
- Deferred
- $41,004
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,916
- Filer's total
- $274,535
-
EVAN N WOLKOFSKY
GENERAL COUNSEL (ASST SECRETARY)
- Total calculated
- $270,575
- From this org
- $213,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $57,250
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $212,290
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,035
- Deferred
- $39,380
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,870
- Filer's total
- $270,575
-
LAURA YATES CLARK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $234,479
- From this org
- $234,479
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $234,220
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $259
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $234,479
-
TARA KEENER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER (ASST SECRETARY)
- Total calculated
- $205,179
- From this org
- $171,869
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,310
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,194
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $675
- Deferred
- $20,943
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,367
- Filer's total
- $205,179
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $761,389,623
- Expenses
- $849,185,395
- Contributions
- $656,082,748
- Grants paid
- $804,486,974
-
2023
- Revenue
- $538,046,453
- Expenses
- $582,472,149
- Contributions
- $449,946,789
- Grants paid
- $540,885,831
-
2022
- Revenue
- $953,517,849
- Expenses
- $414,316,706
- Contributions
- $886,725,491
- Grants paid
- $372,585,670
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$56,557,611
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$33,971,673
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
$29,462,000
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
$26,472,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
SOUTHERN ENVIRONMENTAL LAW CENTER
$26,425,500
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$24,200,000
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE INC
$24,000,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$20,120,430
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS EDUCATION FUND
$20,000,000
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
FFTC PARTNERS FOR EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES
$19,284,130
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION
$17,997,255
2024 GRANTMAKING
-
COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION
$17,535,485
2022 GRANTMAKING
-
COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION
$15,141,325
2023 GRANTMAKING
-
$7,463,261
2022 TRAIL DEVELOPMENT
-
$2,756,648
2024 DISTRIBUTE REMAINING ASSETS
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$2,022,141
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,887,383
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,608,466
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,591,208
2022 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC
$1,068,438
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
GREATER CHARLOTTE CULTURAL TRUST
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
FOUNDATION FOR THE CHARLOTTE JEWISH COMMUNITY
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
FOUNDATION FOR THE MINT MUSEUM
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
THE JA TURNER FAMILY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
COMMUNITY REAL PROPERTY HOLDINGS
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
CHARLOTTE MECKLENBURG LIBRARY FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
FFTC PARTNERS FOR EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
QUEENS UNIVERSITY OF CHARLOTTE ENDOWMENT
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · NC · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2025 return
-
FFTC PARTNERS FOR EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY REAL PROPERTY HOLDINGS INC
On its 2024 return
-
SEYMOUR FAMILY FOUNDATION IRREV CHARITABLE TRUST UAD 12-21-15
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
ARTS SCIENCES & CULTURAL COUNCIL OF CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG INC
On its 2024 return
-
FOUNDATION FOR THE CHARLOTTE JEWISH COMMUNITY
On its 2024 return
-
COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
QUEENS UNIVERSITY OF CHARLOTTE ENDOWMENT
On its 2023 return
-
CHARLOTTE MECKLENBURG LIBRARY FOUNDATION
On its 2023 return
-
GREATER CHARLOTTE CULTURAL TRUST
On its 2023 return
-
FOUNDATION FOR THE MINT MUSEUM
On its 2022 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.