Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER COLUMBIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

EIN 57-0144900 COLUMBIA, SC

Revenue 2024
$1,683,432
Expenses 2024
$1,690,050

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
3000
Street
1225 LADY STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Carl Blackstone

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $253,120
    From this org
    $253,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $253,120
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $253,120
  • Dr Michael Amiridis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Roslyn Artis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robby Aull

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ashley Abbott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Brannen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peyton Bryant

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caleb Buchanan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Cadena

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Cason

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Holt Chetwood

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Cohen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephen Cutler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristin Davis

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caitlin Bruner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Duda

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Ellen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Farmer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terrance Ford

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jean Cecil Frick

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Giulietti

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jesse Bullard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Griggs

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Gula

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Harvey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,683,432
    Expenses
    $1,690,050
    Contributions
    $981,576
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,004,628
    Expenses
    $2,055,783
    Contributions
    $1,346,384
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,726,587
    Expenses
    $2,051,532
    Contributions
    $915,927
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,978,260
    Expenses
    $1,590,238
    Assets (EOY)
    $789,829
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,417,090
    Expenses
    $1,296,746
    Assets (EOY)
    $656,807
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,481,755
    Expenses
    $1,401,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $232,422
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,637,861
    Expenses
    $1,708,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $214,062
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,638,590
    Expenses
    $1,763,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $325,261
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,898,022
    Expenses
    $1,986,391
    Assets (EOY)
    $417,680
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,086,907
    Expenses
    $1,796,173
    Assets (EOY)
    $562,093
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,816,490
    Expenses
    $2,013,739
    Assets (EOY)
    $632,464
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,249,372
    Expenses
    $2,214,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $732,605
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,638,076
    Assets (EOY)
    $297,922

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.