Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FURMAN UNIVERSITY

EIN 57-0314395 GREENVILLE, SC

Revenue 2023
$288,883,583
Expenses 2023
$270,132,887

Program services were 89.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
3300 POINSETT HWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KEVIN T BYRNE

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT E HILL JR

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRISTINA NEWSOM BYRON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLES AMBROSE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KRISTIN BAUCOM DAVIES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOLLEY BRUCE CHRISTMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN R BRYANT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS CULLEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CYNTHIA DAVIS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LEE C DILLWORTH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FRANCES ELLISON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHANNA FRIERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID L HAUSER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK KAISER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RAYMOND KING

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAMES A LANIER JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID LAXER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANTHONY WILTON MCDADE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TRACI MILLER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • YENDELELA NEELY HOLSTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JASON W RICHARDS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL L ROBERTSON III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETH TAYLOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • A ALEXANDER TAYLOR II

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRENDA J THAMES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $288,883,583
    Expenses
    $270,132,887
    Contributions
    $43,802,648
    Grants paid
    $85,801,841
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $223,194,398
    Expenses
    $256,073,141
    Contributions
    $28,517,280
    Grants paid
    $78,073,353

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.