- Revenue 2023
- $1,869,963
- Expenses 2023
- $1,507,174
Program services were 57.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P22Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1400 BARNWELL ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
James T McLawhorn Jr
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $166,298
- From this org
- $146,048
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,250
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $146,048
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $166,298
-
JAMES BENNETT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALEXIS SNIPE CAMPBELL
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN DUPLAGA
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BELVA GREENAGE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOLT CHETWOOD
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILL MANNING
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KOURTNEY MOODY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TONY GRANT
Invest Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK MUNDY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANCENIA B HEIZER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BRUCE HUGHES
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RENEE JOYE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LARRY OAKLEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
WILLIS LANGLEY III
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LARRY THOMAS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LOUIS B LYNN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN MCCLELLAN
2ND VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LLOYD THURMOND
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THELMA JONES-WALKER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHARLES WEST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RON RHAMES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KELLY SEABROOK ESQ
FIRST VICE CHAI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARTHA SCOTT SMITH
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVE SOLANO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,869,963
- Expenses
- $1,507,174
- Contributions
- $1,346,845
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,587,840
- Expenses
- $1,541,767
- Contributions
- $2,247,129
- Grants paid
- $37,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,565,374
- Expenses
- $1,615,157
- Contributions
- $1,967,173
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,500,000
2022 General operating support
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$81,000
2024 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$75,887
2022 SEE PART IV
-
$73,898
2023 SEE PART IV
-
$55,000
2024 1 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$50,000
2023 PROGRAM FUNDING
-
$33,025
2024 SEE PART IV
-
$25,000
2024 OP/COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
-
$25,000
2023 op/community engagement
-
$22,746
2024 PROGRAM FUNDING
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.