Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SEA HAVEN INC

EIN 57-0713478 LITTLE RIVER, SC

Revenue 2024
$1,541,188
Expenses 2024
$1,603,797

Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I440
Classification
1000
Street
288 HWY 57 S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

AN ALTERNATIVE TO YOUTH DETENTION AND TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO HOMELESS, RUNAWAY, AT RISK YOUTHS.

  • THE CORPORATIONSS PURPOSE IS TO SERVE AS A NON SECURE RESIDENTIAL FACILITY SERVING AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO JAIL DETENTION AND TO PROVIDE RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR HOMELESS, RUNAWAY, AT RISK YOUTHS.

    Expenses $846,230

  • THE CORPORATION ALSO OPERATES A PROGRAM CALLED STREET OUTREACH CENTER PROJECT LIGHTHOUSE, A DROP IN CENTER FOR RUNWAY/HOMELESS STREET KIDS, WHICH PROVIDES COUNSELING, SAFE HOUSING, SHOWERS, LAUNDRY FACILITIES, EMERGENCY FOOD, SURVIVAL PACKETS, AND INFORMATIONAL/EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL.

    Expenses $170,918

  • THE CORPORATION WAS AWARDED A FEDERAL HUD COC GRANT AND HUD YHDP GRANT TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR RUNWAWAYS FROM THE AGES OF 18 TO 24.

    Expenses $425,313

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DEAN DEMATTIO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JENNIFER NICELY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARTY SLAPNIK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CARLA WILLIAMS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EDWARD ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC LEWIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROGER P ROY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JULIET CASPER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRAD ELLIOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CURTIS JOE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $102,577
    From this org
    $102,577
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • NICKY FONTANA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TERRY WALDEN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,541,188
    Expenses
    $1,603,797
    Contributions
    $1,175,592
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,024,551
    Expenses
    $1,464,206
    Contributions
    $899,018
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,118,151
    Expenses
    $1,120,901
    Contributions
    $890,588
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,077,708
    Expenses
    $1,031,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,239,530
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $957,474
    Expenses
    $880,875
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,197,560
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,129,118
    Expenses
    $788,951
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,105,521
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $733,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,340,967
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $769,283
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,224,970

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.