- Revenue 2024
- $2,640,380
- Expenses 2024
- $2,900,537
Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A690
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 5757
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ALAN JORDAN
PRESIDENT AN
- Total calculated
- $151,882
- From this org
- $151,882
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,882
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,882
-
RABBI BRAD BLOOM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JUDY BLUESTONE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
INGRID BOATRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BOB CHERICHELLA
V-CHAIR RES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
WAYNE EFFRON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CAROLYN HACK
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DALE HAMILTON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARTHUR HANDMAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
GLORIA HOLMES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MONA HUFF
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARIO INCORVAIA
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
BRET JACOBOWITZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BLAINE LOTZ
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHAD MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARAH MEYER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY MILLETTE
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PEGGI MOON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY PRINCING
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
CHARLES SAMPSON
V-CHAIR STRA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
STEVEN SHAIMAN
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
REGINA SILLETTI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
EDWARD SIMMONS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BLAKE WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,640,380
- Expenses
- $2,900,537
- Contributions
- $1,773,929
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,405,274
- Expenses
- $2,715,627
- Contributions
- $1,588,876
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,595,635
- Expenses
- $2,726,928
- Contributions
- $1,917,071
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$245,723
2023 GENERAL FUND
-
$219,047
2024 GENERAL FUND
-
$187,941
2022 GENERAL FUND
-
2023 Arts and Culture
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 HILTON HEAD SYMPHONY ORCHESTRAS EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (EDCE) PROGRAMS
-
2022 GULLAH CULTURAL SERIES GRANT 017716 FROM AKOYA - DELAYED DUE TO COVID
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.