Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BEAUFORT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION

EIN 57-0792360 BEAUFORT, SC

Revenue 2024
$7,474,332
Expenses 2024
$2,802,781

Program services were 96.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22I
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 2233

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KIMBERLY YAWN

    ASSOC. VP & CDO

    Total calculated
    $195,356
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $195,356
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $129,579 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $37,085 related
    Other
    not reported + $28,692 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $195,356 related
  • ALEX DOROBANTU

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHILIP KUHN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLYN BANNER

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTY COYNE

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BECKY SPRECHER

    VICE-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVAN WELSH

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE HUEBEL

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HOFFMANN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID HOUSE

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY LOHR

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL HIMMELSBACH

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • BOB SCUTTA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE PHIFER

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARK PIEGZA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOHN WELLING

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • STEVEN WEXLER

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHEILA WILSON

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RUSSELL BAXLEY

    EX OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,474,332
    Expenses
    $2,802,781
    Contributions
    $5,898,486
    Grants paid
    $2,715,604
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,404,120
    Expenses
    $2,916,520
    Contributions
    $3,084,667
    Grants paid
    $2,829,282
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,427,039
    Expenses
    $2,834,695
    Contributions
    $2,446,219
    Grants paid
    $2,671,960

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.