- Revenue 2024
- $716,979
- Expenses 2024
- $1,593,028
Program services were 82.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- R20
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1518 WASHINGTON ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BRIDGET BROWN
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $104,303
- From this org
- $104,303
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JOSEPH B BERRY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTY MILES BLUESTEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHY CAUTHEN
IMMEDIATE PA
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ETHAN JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY WHEELING JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN KASSEL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
G DONOVAN MALLOY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA V MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GRAHAM L NEWMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES SHADD III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETE STROM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OVERTURE WALKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLES WILLIAM WHETSTONE III
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUE BERKOWITZ
FORMER EXEC
- Total calculated
- $116,619
- From this org
- $116,619
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $116,619
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $116,619
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $716,979
- Expenses
- $1,593,028
- Contributions
- $491,555
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,493,174
- Expenses
- $1,346,452
- Contributions
- $1,265,498
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,645,824
- Expenses
- $1,371,940
- Contributions
- $1,457,678
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$425,000
2023 SUPPORT HEALTH ISSUES
-
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$231,500
2022 SUPPORT HEALTH ISSUES
-
NATIONAL HEALTH LAW PROGRAM INC
$167,900
2022 HEALTH LAW PARTNERSHIP & MEDICAID MANAGED CARE
-
CAREQUEST INSTITUTE FOR ORAL HEALTH
$135,520
2022 The purpose of this grant is to support South Carolina Appleseed Legal Justice Center to carry out a statewide oral health landscape analysis, engage communities and organizational partners for the Healthcare Stories Project, and to advocate for Medicaid expansion that includes dental benefits in South Carolina.
-
FOOD RESEARCH & ACTION CENTER INC
$110,000
2022 FEDERAL NUTRITION IMPLEMENTATION
-
$100,650
2022 FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT
-
$100,000
2023 CIVIL RIGHTS, SOCIAL ACTION, ADVOCACY
-
2022 $80K HOUSED
-
$75,000
2022 PUBLIC EDUCATION AND NONPARTISAN CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.