Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE

EIN 58-0566116 DECATUR, GA

Revenue 2024
$106,401,929
Expenses 2024
$93,693,450

Program services were 87.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
141 E COLLEGE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Elizabeth Hardy Noe

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.4 related
  • Loucy Tittle Hay

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 0.4 related
  • Bradie C Barr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Duriya M Farooqui

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elizabeth A Stephenson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ellen Parker Gaffney

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Erica Stiff- Coopwood

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Francis Frank S Blake

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • G Oliver Wagner V

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James M Bailey

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joanne D Smith

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Julia A Houston

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathryn M Scott

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Katie Fahs

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lewis F Galloway

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary- Crawford Taylor

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Parmeet Grover

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronald A Crutcher

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sandra Gordon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tapaswee Chandele

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tara Hogan Charles

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tawana Lee Ware

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tiffany M Nuriddin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Whitney Miller Ott

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Alexa Gaeta

    VP for Enrollment

    Total calculated
    $226,108
    From this org
    $170,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,581
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,527
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,737
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,844
    Filer's total
    $226,108

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $106,401,929
    Expenses
    $93,693,450
    Contributions
    $23,566,365
    Grants paid
    $26,561,379
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $81,654,838
    Expenses
    $91,956,194
    Contributions
    $12,522,393
    Grants paid
    $27,811,906
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $97,647,688
    Expenses
    $92,822,716
    Contributions
    $30,115,299
    Grants paid
    $28,252,696

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2024 Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for property held by Ballykeel, a supporting organization of Agnes Scott. The amount is determined pursuant to a review of the lease terms.

  • 2023 Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for

  • 2022 Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.