Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WOODWARD ACADEMY INC

EIN 58-0625584 COLLEGE PARK, GA

Revenue 2024
$142,506,393
Expenses 2024
$104,919,323

Program services were 87.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B200
Classification
1200
Street
1662 RUGBY AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Dr F Stuart Gulley

    President - retired 06/30/25

    Total calculated
    $843,437
    From this org
    $731,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $112,152
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $658,642
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $72,643
    Deferred
    $95,700
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,312
    Filer's total
    $845,297
  • Dr Christopher Freer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $390,231
    From this org
    $307,738
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,493
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $307,738
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,205
    Nontaxable benefits
    $64,404
    Filer's total
    $391,347
  • Nigel Traylor

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $334,557
    From this org
    $301,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,937
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,620
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $18,135
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,895
    Filer's total
    $334,650
  • Louise D Mann

    VP OF FINANCE/CFO

    Total calculated
    $320,693
    From this org
    $288,949
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,744
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $288,949
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,965
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,895
    Filer's total
    $321,809
  • Nija Meyer

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $304,323
    From this org
    $259,869
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,454
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,869
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,398
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,149
    Filer's total
    $304,416
  • Lee Conner

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $292,938
    From this org
    $243,715
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,223
    Hours/week
    40 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,715
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $14,540
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,613
    Filer's total
    $293,868
  • Jonathan Merrill

    Administrator

    Total calculated
    $249,784
    From this org
    $218,199
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,585
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,199
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,708
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,970
    Filer's total
    $249,877
  • Edward Rutledge

    Administrator

    Total calculated
    $243,400
    From this org
    $215,528
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,872
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,528
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,665
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,994
    Filer's total
    $244,187
  • Dana Phillips

    Administrator

    Total calculated
    $216,088
    From this org
    $160,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,803
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,285
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,893
    Nontaxable benefits
    $46,550
    Filer's total
    $216,728
  • Dr Jose Fernandez

    Administrator

    Total calculated
    $207,251
    From this org
    $181,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,548
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,703
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,526
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,714
    Filer's total
    $207,943
  • Elaine Carroll

    Administrator

    Total calculated
    $191,421
    From this org
    $166,162
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,259
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,162
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,057
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,295
    Filer's total
    $191,514
  • Dr Xavier A Duralde

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Mary S Moore

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Justin H Alexander

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Calvin R Allen Jr

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Simon E Arpiarian

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Gerald R Benjamin

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Aditya Bhoopathy

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kenneth L Blank

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ronald M Brill

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Monica Howard Douglas

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Suzanna Sanchez Doyle

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dr Russell K Gore

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • William H Gray IV

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Riah W Greathouse

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $142,506,393
    Expenses
    $104,919,323
    Contributions
    $5,111,447
    Grants paid
    $12,270,160
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $99,128,944
    Expenses
    $100,005,790
    Contributions
    $2,261,472
    Grants paid
    $10,243,791
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $91,550,915
    Expenses
    $91,871,289
    Contributions
    $3,089,399
    Grants paid
    $8,511,773

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.