Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRUSHY MOUNTAINS GROUP HOMES INC

EIN 58-1336104 N WILKESBORO, NC

Revenue 2024
$1,975,966
Expenses 2024
$1,168,432

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P73
Classification
1000
Street
517 BOSTON AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHNNIE EVERIDGE

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $65,767
    From this org
    $65,767
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MARIE CHAMBERS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $32,885
    From this org
    $32,885
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBIE BOWERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MONTY CHAMBERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH CHAMBERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA DULA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY DAVIS

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANE FERGUSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG LANGSTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOMMY LIVINGSTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY LYALL-MORGAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANE PHILLIPS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE SHEW

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHERRY STEELMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,975,966
    Expenses
    $1,168,432
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,036,422
    Expenses
    $797,766
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,160,001
    Expenses
    $680,993
    Assets (EOY)
    $818,901
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $598,171
    Expenses
    $482,254
    Assets (EOY)
    $316,140
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $421,240
    Expenses
    $499,144
    Assets (EOY)
    $233,853
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $412,296
    Expenses
    $377,341
    Assets (EOY)
    $314,966
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $418,365
    Expenses
    $508,891
    Assets (EOY)
    $489,704
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $482,344
    Assets (EOY)
    $582,896
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $467,878
    Assets (EOY)
    $554,904
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $477,016
    Assets (EOY)
    $486,689
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $474,462
    Assets (EOY)
    $458,983

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2017, reinstated 15 November 2017.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.