- Revenue 2024
- $12,089,275
- Expenses 2024
- $11,491,725
Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- T310
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 123
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NANCY PASCHALL
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
-
DAVID ROGERS
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN MCGILL
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NAZRUL CHOWDURY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT CALDWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER DAVIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK EPSTEIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE FAYED
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR KELVIN HARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVIDSON HOBSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS PEEK
INVESTMENT C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY POWELL
GRANTS CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMY SPENCER
DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT SPENCER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIE STULTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAM WARLICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WOFFORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERNEST W SUMNER
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $202,485
- From this org
- $183,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,735
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $183,750
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,735
- Filer's total
- $202,485
-
JOHN LOWERY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANE PEARSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVEN WILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $12,089,275
- Expenses
- $11,491,725
- Contributions
- $8,758,540
- Grants paid
- $10,312,991
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,263,491
- Expenses
- $8,944,535
- Contributions
- $5,031,577
- Grants paid
- $7,714,495
-
2022
- Revenue
- $13,988,192
- Expenses
- $7,152,255
- Contributions
- $11,624,302
- Grants paid
- $5,757,213
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,732,500
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$1,632,543
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$679,624
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
NC PUBLIC TELEVISION FOUNDATION
$677,124
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$565,200
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
OTHER UNDER 5000
$514,594
2024
-
OTHER UNDER 5000
$446,503
2023
-
OTHER UNDER 5000
$400,926
2022
-
FIRST UNITED METHODIST OF GASTONIA
$330,089
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$317,417
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$137,029
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
$129,939
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
$121,826
2024 UNRESTRICTED
-
$100,000
2022 COMMUNITY ASSITANCE
-
$100,000
2023 Community Assistance
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
$10,000
2023 Community Assistance
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.