Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE CARTER CENTER INC

EIN 58-1454716 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$163,882,063
Expenses 2024
$154,762,313

Program services were 79.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q700
Classification
1000
Street
453 JOHN LEWIS FREEDOM PKWY NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Arthur Blank

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Johnson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CD Glin

    Trustee, Board Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • Crystal Edmonson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Dillard

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Nelson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Shipman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Yankellow

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Gordon Giffin

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Fenves

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Greg Vaughn

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Hugo Shong

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Carter

    Trustee, Board Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • Jimmy Carter

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Cade

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leah Ward Sears

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rochelle Walensky

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Sherry Lansing

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Cahoon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Page

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Teresa Rivero

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Adamson

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wendell Reilly

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Brown

    Vice President - Finance

    Total calculated
    $298,681
    From this org
    $249,262
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,419
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $246,262
    Bonus
    $3,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,552
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,867
    Filer's total
    $298,681
  • Duncan Ross-Kinzie

    Director, Volunteers & Asst. Secretary

    Total calculated
    $100,997
    From this org
    $75,021
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,976
    Hours/week
    40

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $163,882,063
    Expenses
    $154,762,313
    Contributions
    $112,217,614
    Grants paid
    $7,380,442
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $162,384,287
    Expenses
    $156,084,297
    Contributions
    $113,567,809
    Grants paid
    $8,620,643
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $153,773,756
    Expenses
    $148,740,967
    Contributions
    $114,140,910
    Grants paid
    $8,394,073

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.