Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALAMANCE EXTENDED CARE INC

EIN 58-1681364 GREENSBORO, NC

Revenue 2024
$16,758,442
Expenses 2024
$17,124,465

Program services were 81.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L22
Classification
1000
Street
4100 WELL SPRING DRIVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KENNETH BOGGS

    VICE-CHAIR IMM PAST CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • KATHRYN COOKIE BILLINGS

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JERRY BAILEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JEAN DAVISON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ANTHONY BOYD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • CHRIS BROWN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • WARREN WEBSTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BARRY CANNER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BOB CHANDLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • TIM CLONTZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • SALLY CONE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • WENDY GATLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • JENNIFER KOENIG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BONNIE MCALISTER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BOB POWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • SUSAN SHUMAKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • BEN ZURAW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • STEPHEN P FLEMING

    PRESIDENT CEO

    Total calculated
    $583,772
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $534,571
    Other
    $49,201
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $441,171 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $93,400 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $45,316 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,885 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $583,772 related
  • K ALAN TUTTEROW

    SECRETARY INTERIM TREAS

    Total calculated
    $447,875
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $410,135
    Other
    $37,740
    Hours/week
    5 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $348,747 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $61,388 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $34,130 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $3,610 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $447,875 related
  • APRIL MAYBERRY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $240,144
    From this org
    $222,879
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,265
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $198,864 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $24,015 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,977 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $5,289 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $240,145 related
  • CYNTHIA KROKSH

    DIRECTOR OF NURSING

    Total calculated
    $157,916
    From this org
    $148,241
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,675
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELIZABETH S HUNEYCUTT

    DIRECTOR OF SALES

    Total calculated
    $147,994
    From this org
    $122,763
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,231
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARTHUR GARDINER

    DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $116,590
    From this org
    $106,093
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,497
    Hours/week
    40
  • PAMERLA S GILLESPIE

    QA MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $128,185
    From this org
    $105,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,646
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $16,758,442
    Expenses
    $17,124,465
    Contributions
    $208,056
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,581,026
    Expenses
    $16,318,978
    Contributions
    $342,532
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,902,443
    Expenses
    $3,879,076
    Contributions
    $100
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.