Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BLOOM OUR YOUTH INC

EIN 58-1740987 FAYETTEVILLE, GA

Revenue 2024
$6,103,050
Expenses 2024
$6,550,076

Program services were 87.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P32
Classification
1000
Street
150 MARQUIS DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BECKY DAVENPORT

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $155,863
    From this org
    $141,613
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,250
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $141,613
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,250
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,863
  • NORMER ADAMS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ERIC ARNOLD

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TIM FOSNOUGH

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAN BRADFIELD

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JEFF GIGLIO

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ERIC MCREYNOLDS

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • HEIDI BECKER

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • COURTNEY OLDENBURG

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANGELA WRIGHT-RHEAVES

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
  • EMILY POOLE

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MAYOR VINCE WILLIAMS

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
  • REP JOSH BONNER

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • STEPHEN PORTER

    VICE CHAIRPE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JASON PACE

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • COREY HEWETT

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BECKY MAUTNER

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DEENA SECKINGER

    MEMBER-AT-LA

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $6,103,050
    Expenses
    $6,550,076
    Contributions
    $2,639,330
    Grants paid
    $1,636,989
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,663,542
    Expenses
    $5,776,805
    Contributions
    $2,934,977
    Grants paid
    $1,426,833
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,816,855
    Expenses
    $4,939,518
    Contributions
    $2,104,769
    Grants paid
    $1,256,672

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.