Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SWEETWATER MISSION INC

EIN 58-1992771 AUSTELL, GA

Revenue 2024
$432,031
Expenses 2024
$562,073

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 802

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

CHARITABLE, BENEVOLENT & EDUCATIONAL

Activities or mission (Part I)

FOOD DISTRIBUTION CHARITABLE, BENEVOLENT & EDUCATIONAL

  • FOOD DISTRIBUTION

    Expenses $562,073 · Revenue $432,031

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TRACY CARTER

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHARLES BLACK

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVE SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRENDA LEAZENB

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • PAT SODEN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $432,031
    Expenses
    $562,073
    Contributions
    $432,031
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $430,860
    Expenses
    $1,580,537
    Contributions
    $430,860
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $835,519
    Expenses
    $830,211
    Contributions
    $706,322
    Grants paid
    $23,050

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $994,781
    Expenses
    $999,852
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,934,242
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,003,188
    Expenses
    $1,855,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,628,418
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $722,686
    Expenses
    $873,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,146,256
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $861,981
    Expenses
    $886,449
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,354,500
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $699,373
    Expenses
    $672,306
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,346,759
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $571,056
    Expenses
    $615,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,297,658
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $532,655
    Expenses
    $578,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,330,589
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $601,927
    Expenses
    $502,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,401,469
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $470,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,294,559
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $540,036
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,347,026

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • COBB COUNTY

    $706,322

    2022 RENT

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

  • no cash amount reported

    2022

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.