Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SUPPORTIVE HOUSING COMMUNITIES INC

EIN 58-2067479 CHARLOTTE, NC

Revenue 2024
$5,060,288
Expenses 2024
$5,439,890

Program services were 84.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P99
Classification
1000
Street
601 E 5TH ST STE 255

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Laura Caldwell

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $194,119
    From this org
    $177,830
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,289
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,830
    Bonus
    $22,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,289
    Filer's total
    $194,119
  • Ryan Borg

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sherreka Tharps

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meaghann Dunlap

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ryan Ballew

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott McMahon

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Kicklighter

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis LaCaria

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Daniel Handel

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carter Arey

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fred Dodson

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lakeyshia Davis

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melissa Dunn

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Duane Gregg

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lauren Spegal

    Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,060,288
    Expenses
    $5,439,890
    Contributions
    $4,118,289
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,702,294
    Expenses
    $4,811,533
    Contributions
    $3,822,669
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,817,864
    Expenses
    $4,260,081
    Contributions
    $3,080,823
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.