Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FEDERATION OF STATE CONSERVATION VOTERS LEAGUES INC

EIN 58-2525235 ATLANTA, GA

Revenue 2024
$1,832,187
Expenses 2024
$1,586,816

Program services were 73.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
3000
Street
565 NORTHSIDE DR SW APT C102

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FEDERATION OF STATE CONSERVATION VOTER LEAGUES INC (EIN 11-3399458). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BRIONTE MCCORKLE

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $178,093
    From this org
    $170,093
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,000
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $10,093
    Deferred
    $8,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,093
  • KRISTA BREWER

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LAURA SEYDEL

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAMARA JONES

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ONTARIO SMITH

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE SANCHEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHANDRA BROWN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILLIAN MURPHY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WENDY DAVIS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIM DENSON

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDITH CORBETT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIELA RODRIGUEZ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,832,187
    Expenses
    $1,586,816
    Contributions
    $1,830,086
    Grants paid
    $96,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,121,488
    Expenses
    $790,004
    Contributions
    $1,119,873
    Grants paid
    $10,020
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $925,763
    Expenses
    $787,000
    Contributions
    $925,166
    Grants paid
    $121,020

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.