- Revenue 2024
- $8,127,792
- Expenses 2024
- $7,383,070
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- D200
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 8464 BEACH BLVD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DENISE DEISLER
CEO EMERITA
- Total calculated
- $394,415
- From this org
- $294,415
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $100,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $274,415
- Bonus
- $20,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $100,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $394,415
-
JAMES HILL
CHIEF MED OF
- Total calculated
- $156,000
- From this org
- $156,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,000
- Bonus
- $1,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $156,000
-
LAWRENCE NICOLAS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $155,395
- From this org
- $155,395
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,395
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $155,395
-
LAUREN GHIRARDI
COO
- Total calculated
- $112,080
- From this org
- $112,080
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JULIE FULCHER
VETERINARIAN
- Total calculated
- $111,508
- From this org
- $111,508
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CICI ANDERSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CATHY ANDORFER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS BAKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KRYSTINA ELLIOTT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISE EVERLY
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLISON FILLMORE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JONATHAN HANSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREA JONES
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SEAN LUECK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARY MEEKS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK MUNAGO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN ROCKWELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COURTNEY RUTGENS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,127,792
- Expenses
- $7,383,070
- Contributions
- $4,726,424
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $9,435,605
- Expenses
- $7,332,926
- Contributions
- $8,268,027
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $6,248,438
- Expenses
- $5,656,011
- Contributions
- $5,266,005
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$1,394,250
2023 PROGRAM SERVICE SUPPORT
-
$1,115,544
2022 PROGRAM SERVICE SUPPORT
-
$855,400
2024 Program service support
-
$659,120
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2023 TO SUPPORT THE MOBILE VET PROGRAM
-
$456,400
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$309,140
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$180,900
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2023 FOR GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES 2023
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.