Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTH FLORIDA INC

EIN 59-0637858 JACKSONVILLE, FL

Revenue 2024
$55,812,809
Expenses 2024
$53,510,865

Program services were 89.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
5150 TIMUQUANA RD STE 15

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • AUNDRA WALLACE

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LESLIE WICKES

    1ST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT MATTSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEON KALLY

    2ND TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANTEL DAVIS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • EDWARD BROWNLEE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRI COPE-WALTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NATHANIEL FORD SR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RANDOLPH MOORER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JOHN AVENDANO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICK D COLEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ORVILLE DOTHAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM KINSELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GUY MARVIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRI STEWART

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DAVID REY

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $434,959
    From this org
    $409,139
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,820
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $303,385
    Bonus
    $67,788
    Other
    $37,966
    Deferred
    $15,124
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,696
    Filer's total
    $434,959
  • NAOMI JACKSON

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $232,975
    From this org
    $222,672
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,303
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,576
    Bonus
    $37,836
    Other
    $5,260
    Deferred
    $9,272
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,031
    Filer's total
    $232,975
  • NICK BUSCEMI

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $179,125
    From this org
    $164,297
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,828
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,702
    Bonus
    $25,915
    Other
    $2,680
    Deferred
    $8,314
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,514
    Filer's total
    $179,125
  • KAREN PHILLIPS

    CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $199,440
    From this org
    $183,814
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,626
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,406
    Bonus
    $15,383
    Other
    $19,025
    Deferred
    $8,030
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,596
    Filer's total
    $199,440
  • LISA SMITH

    CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $191,314
    From this org
    $173,965
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,349
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,583
    Bonus
    $27,115
    Other
    $16,267
    Deferred
    $6,756
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,593
    Filer's total
    $191,314
  • RACHAEL MUELLER

    CHIEF FUND DEVELOPMENT OFF

    Total calculated
    $173,742
    From this org
    $164,497
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,245
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $144,038
    Bonus
    $13,483
    Other
    $6,976
    Deferred
    $8,214
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,031
    Filer's total
    $173,742
  • JESSICA VENEMAN CLOUD

    VP OF RETAIL

    Total calculated
    $157,658
    From this org
    $149,178
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,480
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $114,309
    Bonus
    $27,947
    Other
    $6,922
    Deferred
    $650
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,830
    Filer's total
    $157,658
  • MICHELLE CLOWE

    VP OF MISSION PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $131,607
    From this org
    $118,615
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,992
    Hours/week
    40
  • ROBERT THAYER

    FORMER OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $118,789
    From this org
    $118,789
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $118,789
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $118,789

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $55,812,809
    Expenses
    $53,510,865
    Contributions
    $6,116,014
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $51,185,025
    Expenses
    $47,749,771
    Contributions
    $4,425,638
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $45,737,941
    Expenses
    $43,072,994
    Contributions
    $2,767,143
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.