Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HUMANE SOCIETY OF TAMPA BAY INC

EIN 59-0799907 TAMPA, FL

Revenue 2025
$42,054,267
Expenses 2025
$15,561,579

Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
D200
Classification
4000
Street
3607 N ARMENIA AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amy Nelson Agliano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jacalin Russo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kevin Bischoff

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Laura Tatem

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meredith Balasco

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Neff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Philip Nodhturft III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ryan Cook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sarah Glaser

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Arnold

    Member at Large

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Price

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Savitt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sierra-Shae Brandt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Steve Rovner

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Wyatt Castellvi

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pam Duval

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $116,751
    From this org
    $105,016
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,735
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sherry Silk-Wisniewski

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $223,913
    From this org
    $205,151
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,762
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $200,151
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $6,173
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,589
    Filer's total
    $223,913
  • Carina Vitullo

    Staff Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $155,028
    From this org
    $142,595
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,433
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,095
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,303
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,130
    Filer's total
    $155,028
  • Karla Bard DVM

    Director of Medical Operation

    Total calculated
    $173,079
    From this org
    $156,218
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,861
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,718
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,144
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,717
    Filer's total
    $173,079
  • Kirsten Bui

    Wellness Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $181,711
    From this org
    $166,145
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,566
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,645
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,341
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,225
    Filer's total
    $181,711
  • Ornella Varchi

    Chief Advancement Officer

    Total calculated
    $124,742
    From this org
    $119,154
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,588
    Hours/week
    40
  • Radha Konda

    Veterinarian

    Total calculated
    $152,350
    From this org
    $139,703
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,647
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $137,203
    Bonus
    $2,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $4,237
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,410
    Filer's total
    $152,350

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $42,054,267
    Expenses
    $15,561,579
    Contributions
    $34,521,277
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,738,966
    Expenses
    $14,508,154
    Contributions
    $9,741,956
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $13,060,831
    Expenses
    $13,490,162
    Contributions
    $6,400,534
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $13,377,612
    Expenses
    $12,962,498
    Contributions
    $7,146,493
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.