Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC

EIN 59-0879015 TAMPA, FL

Revenue 2024
$187,811,816
Expenses 2024
$80,911,059

Program services were 87.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B110
Classification
1000
Street
4202 EAST FOWLER AVENUE ALC 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anthony R James

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ashley Butler

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Debbie Nye Sembler

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jose Valiente

    Immediate Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kimberlyann Ross

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Andrea Gonzmart Williams

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Anila Jain

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Anthony Umholtz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • April Rose Grajales

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Brad Bernstein

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Christine Turner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Cindy Kane

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Goldstein

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dolores Garcia

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Don Aripoli

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Donna L Longhouse

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Andy Hafer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Gilbert T Gonzalez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $9,898
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $9,898
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Panos Vasiloudes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Dr Prasant Mohapatra

    USF EXEC VP & PROVOST

    Total calculated
    $832,107
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $779,190
    Other
    $52,917
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $535,378 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $227,375 related
    Other
    $0 + $16,437 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $30,863 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,054 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $832,107 related
  • Elizabeth Krystyn

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Elodie Dorso

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • George Morgan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Grace Maseda-Sainz

    BOARD MEMBER (thru Aug 2024) / USF ASST VP AFFINITY PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $65,370
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $53,778
    Other
    $11,592
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related
  • Jennifer Condon

    USF CFO

    Total calculated
    $531,402
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $489,434
    Other
    $41,968
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $374,414 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $114,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $1,020 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $19,342 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,626 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $531,402 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $187,811,816
    Expenses
    $80,911,059
    Contributions
    $91,026,418
    Grants paid
    $70,204,382
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $126,387,180
    Expenses
    $97,953,413
    Contributions
    $80,653,361
    Grants paid
    $89,477,501
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $68,468,169
    Expenses
    $100,413,985
    Contributions
    $52,527,060
    Grants paid
    $84,545,476

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.