Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC

EIN 59-0913326 STUART, FL

Revenue 2024
$1,785,264
Expenses 2024
$2,211,028

Program services were 69.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
825 NE OCEAN BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE ELLIOTT MUSEUM IS TO ENRICH THE COMMUNITY THROUGH A WIDE VARIETY OF EXHIBITS, COLLECTIONS, CLASSES AND LECTURES, ALL DESIGNED TO SERVE THE INTERESTS OF THE PEOPLE WHO LIVE IN AND VISIT THE TREASURE COAST.

  • THE ORGANIZATION SERVED THE PUBLIC BY MANAGING TWO LOCATIONS: THE ELLIOTT MUSEUM AND THE HOUSE OF REFUGE. AT THE ELLIOTT MUSEUM, GUESTS ENJOYED A VARIETY OF PERMANENT EXHIBITIONS WHICH INCLUDE A FOUCAULT PENDULUM; LARGE COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE VEHICLES,BASEBALL MEMORABILIA, LOCAL HISTORY, AMERICANA, LOCAL AND FINE ART.CHANGING EXHIBITIONS INCLUDED THE APOLLO 11 MOON LANDING,PIRATES AND AN INTERACTIVE EXHIBITION OF THE HUMAN BODY.GROUP TOURS AND LECTURE SERIES ARE HOSTED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE HOUSE OF REFUGE MUSEUM EDUCATES GUESTS ON THE REGION'S SIGNIFICANT MARITIME HERITAGE AND THE HISTORY OF THE US LIFE SAVING SERVICE. EXHIBITIONS INCLUDE ARCHEOLOGICAL AND SHIPWRECK MATERIALS.

    Expenses $1,546,172 · Revenue $781,229

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ROBERT STEELE

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $151,164
    From this org
    $151,164
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,164
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $151,164
  • FRED BARLETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C MICHAEL CORNELY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FERNANDO GIACHINO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LLOYD JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CAROLYN MICHAUD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • ALLAN MOSTOFF

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • XAVIER QUINONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH VICINI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AARON WOJCIESZAK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SARAH WOODS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK ZURICH

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBRA DUVALL

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RACHELLE GRADY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ERIC HASS

    VICE CHARIMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DAVID MARLEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,785,264
    Expenses
    $2,211,028
    Contributions
    $518,057
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,934,369
    Expenses
    $2,224,767
    Contributions
    $873,525
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,846,061
    Expenses
    $1,935,374
    Contributions
    $960,222
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,232,312
    Expenses
    $1,665,852
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,660,290
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,282,990
    Expenses
    $1,441,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,078,765
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $838,648
    Expenses
    $1,575,159
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,485,231
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,032,872
    Expenses
    $1,390,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,754,102
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,015,369
    Expenses
    $1,555,682
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,378,807
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $855,867
    Expenses
    $1,636,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,847,012
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,273,588
    Expenses
    $1,821,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,684,180
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,177,648
    Expenses
    $1,798,879
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,260,816
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,396,494
    Expenses
    $2,148,270
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,510,446
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,057,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,529,110

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.