Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOVELAND CENTER INC

EIN 59-1011392 VENICE, FL

Revenue 2024
$17,379,182
Expenses 2024
$4,971,322

Program services were 79.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P82
Classification
1000
Street
157 S HAVANA RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

LOVELAND CENTER SUPPORTS INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES LIVE THEIR LIVES TO THE FULLEST.

  • ADULT DAY TRAINING IN VENICE, BRADENTON, NORTH PORT, AND PORT CHARLOTTE, CONSISTING OF INSTRUCTION IN COMPUTERS, COOKING, FITNESS, WELLNESS, LIFE SKILLS, HEALTH AND SAFETY, EMPLOYABILITY/JOB SKILLS, AND SOCIAL SKILLS. OFF-CAMPUS ACTIVITIES INCLUDE MULTIPLE COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. MORE THAN 220 PARTICIPANTS BENEFIT FROM THIS PROGRAM.THE PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES COMMUNITY OPPORTUNITIES, SUCH AS JOB AND VOLUNTEER PLACEMENT, COACHING, AND FOLLOW-ALONG SUPPORTS.

    Expenses $2,167,864

  • LOVELAND VILLAGE IS A PLANNED RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR ADULTS WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES. THE COMMUNITY IS BUILT AROUND THE NEEDS THAT MANY PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES ENCOUNTER.LOVELAND VILLAGE IS SET UP SO RESIDENTS CAN LIVE AMONG THEIR PEERS, CHOOSE THEIR SERVICE PROVIDERS, CONTROL THEIR LIVING SITUATION, THRIVE IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT, PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND EVENTS, MAINTAIN AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE, AND BENEFIT FROM A COMMUNITY OF NATURAL SUPPORTS.

    Expenses $1,158,227

  • CLINICAL SERVICES CONSIST OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, PHYSICAL THERAPY, AND SPEECH THERAPY PROVIDED TO ADULTS AND CHILDREN WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES WHO ATTEND LOVELAND PROGRAMS AND LIVE IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN MANATEE COUNTY, VENICE, NORTH PORT, AND PORT CHARLOTTE.THESE PROGRAMS ALSO INCLUDE TRANSPORTATION SERVICES FOR PARTICIPANTS TO AND FROM THE ADULT DAY TRAINING PROGRAM.

    Expenses $646,046

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Patrick J Guerin III

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $172,617
    From this org
    $163,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,640
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $163,977
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,640
    Filer's total
    $172,617
  • Elizabeth Skinner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Coalwell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Thompson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Stamper

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karla Detert

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Lewandowski

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Williams

    BOARD EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Woods

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sonia Figaredo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Rubino

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Harkins

    BOARD EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Taylor

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nick Masher

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Hunihan

    BOARD EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sydney Young

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Cantees

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darin Hunt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Butler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deborah Craig

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Toby MacDonald

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Roberts

    BOARD EMERITUS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,379,182
    Expenses
    $4,971,322
    Contributions
    $15,287,397
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,732,926
    Expenses
    $3,383,443
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,280,309
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,783,393
    Expenses
    $3,221,944
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,972,504
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,604,218
    Expenses
    $3,037,334
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,559,878
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,500,680
    Expenses
    $2,560,743
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,791,001
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,412,001
    Expenses
    $2,609,859
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,773,315
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,981,922
    Expenses
    $2,737,393
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,055,383
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,858,553
    Expenses
    $2,294,209
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,811,595
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,817,096
    Expenses
    $1,855,248
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,731,759
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,763,410
    Expenses
    $1,860,765
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,192,848
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,869,432
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,400,844

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 February 2026, reinstated 15 February 2026.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.