Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE ARC OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC

EIN 59-1626205 VERO BEACH, FL

Revenue 2024
$4,327,628
Expenses 2024
$3,910,454

Program services were 76.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P82Z
Classification
1000
Street
1375 16TH AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ARC SUPPORTS AND EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS TO ACHIEVE THEIR LIFE GOALS. THE SUPPORTS AND SERVICES WE OFFER TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES ENABLE INDIVIDUALS TO LEAD SELF-DETERMINED LIVES.

  • TRANSPORATION - PROVIDED TRANSPORTATION SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE BELOW PROGRAMS AND ASSISTED COMMUNITY TRANSPORTATION PROGRAMS

    Expenses $426,810 · Revenue $257,353

  • DAY PROGRAMS - ADULT VOCATIONAL TRAINING AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND SERVICES. PROVIDE TRAINING IN AREAS OF WORK PREPARATION, DAILY LIVING SKILLS, LITERACY, MONEY MANAGEMENT, SOCIAL SKILLS, BEHAVIORAL INTERVENTION AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES.

    Expenses $725,802 · Revenue $663,799

  • RESIDENTIAL - PROVIDED GROUP HOME LIVING ACCOMODATIONS. PROGRAMS PROVIDED IN A GROUP HOME, DESIGNED TO TEACH THE NECESSARY SKILLS FOR HOME LIVING. THESE INCLUDE MEAL PLANNING AND PREPARATION, DAILY LIVING SKILLS SUCH AS LAUNDRY, SELF CARE, ETC. HOMES ARE OPERATED WITH 24 HOUR STAFF ASSISTANCE AND SUPERVISION.

    Expenses $1,843,781 · Revenue $2,063,183

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HEATHER DALES

    CHIEF EXEC O

    Total calculated
    $173,654
    From this org
    $173,654
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $158,654
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $173,654
  • JUDITH LEWIS

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $90,547
    From this org
    $90,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • AJ BRACKINS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL BURNS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK GOLDSTEIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MATTHEW HAMILTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HERB HINKLE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY BETH MCGREGOR

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DILLON ROBERTS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,327,628
    Expenses
    $3,910,454
    Contributions
    $1,219,036
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,768,785
    Expenses
    $3,665,351
    Contributions
    $930,015
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,242,000
    Expenses
    $3,768,448
    Contributions
    $560,826
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,999,094
    Expenses
    $2,970,839
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,539,512
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,264,982
    Expenses
    $2,528,640
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,823,598
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,482,316
    Expenses
    $2,831,728
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,550,538
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,880,911
    Expenses
    $2,864,230
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,186,286
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,624,219
    Expenses
    $2,824,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,150,364
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,757,438
    Expenses
    $2,877,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,191,180
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,949,808
    Expenses
    $2,697,935
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,293,598

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.