UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL FOUNDATION INC
EIN 59-1711424 CHAPEL HILL, NC
- Revenue 2024
- $17,023,538
- Expenses 2024
- $32,495,065
Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B114
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 300 SOUTH BUILDING CB1000
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOHN PREYER
CHAIR, DIRECTOR & PRES.
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN L TOWNSEND III
DIRECTOR (THRU OCT. 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE LESLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID BOLIEK
DIRECTOR (THRU OCT 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
W O'BRIEN WHITE III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NATHAN L KNUFFMAN
DIR. & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $568,710
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $433,022
- Other
- $135,688
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $422,664 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $10,358 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $127,003 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,685 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $568,710 related
-
ANNE BRENNAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL D KENNEDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD J FRITSCH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
G MUNROE COBEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID CARROLL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES KEITH BROWN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J SPENCER WHITMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER LLOYD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NIGEL LONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE H ROBERTS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $756,315
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $653,620
- Other
- $102,695
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $619,620 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $25,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $9,000 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $86,071 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $16,624 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $756,315 related
-
JAMES C BLAINE II
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TUCKER YORK
DIRECTOR (BEG OCT 2024)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH AYERS
ASSISTANT VP
- Total calculated
- $277,031
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $214,770
- Other
- $62,261
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $207,680 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $7,090 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $53,040 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,221 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $277,031 related
-
JENNIFER BOWMAN
ASST. SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $262,511
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $209,628
- Other
- $52,883
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $200,038 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $9,590 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $31,362 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $21,521 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $262,511 related
-
ROBERT BRUCE WARRINGTON
ASSISTANT VP
- Total calculated
- $203,809
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,144
- Other
- $47,665
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $155,304 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $840 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $38,588 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $9,077 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $203,809 related
-
CHANDRIKA RAO
ASSISTANT VP
- Total calculated
- $238,577
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $182,782
- Other
- $55,795
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $182,782 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $45,600 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $10,195 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $238,577 related
-
GORDON MERKLEIN
ASSISTANT VP
- Total calculated
- $408,863
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $349,159
- Other
- $59,704
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $348,319 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $840 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $48,388 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $11,316 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $408,863 related
-
CANDACE CLARK
ASSISTANT VP
- Total calculated
- $202,808
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $169,843
- Other
- $32,965
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $169,843 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,001 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,964 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $202,808 related
-
MICHAEL ANDREASEN
VP, SECRETARY & EXEC. DIR.
- Total calculated
- $660,197
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $593,745
- Other
- $66,452
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $467,105 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $118,300 related
- Other
- $0 + $8,340 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $48,470 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $17,982 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $660,197 related
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $17,023,538
- Expenses
- $32,495,065
- Contributions
- $16,475,486
- Grants paid
- $26,602,422
-
2023
- Revenue
- $20,313,186
- Expenses
- $40,081,695
- Contributions
- $17,683,475
- Grants paid
- $34,259,819
-
2022
- Revenue
- $39,404,475
- Expenses
- $40,923,406
- Contributions
- $32,516,371
- Grants paid
- $34,843,617
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
$26,343,617
2022 SUPPORT UNC'S MISSION
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
$26,102,422
2024 SUPPORT UNC'S MISSION
-
THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL
$24,917,293
2023 SUPPORT UNC'S MISSION
-
CHAPEL HILL FDN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC
$8,500,000
2022 SUPPORT REH'S MISSION
-
2023 SUPPORT UNC'S MISSION
-
CHAPEL HILL FDN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC
$1,842,526
2023 SUPPORT UNC'S MISSION
-
2024 SUPPORT UNC'S MISSION
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,809,200
2022 EDUCATION
-
$759,140
2024 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$664,450
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$571,239
2024 EDUCATION
-
$381,113
2024 66 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
$361,556
2022 78 GRANT(S) FOR VARYING PURPOSES
-
$361,000
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$252,629
2023 69 grant(s) for varying purposes
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION
$188,365
2023 Program Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · NC
-
UNC-CH FOUNDATION INVESTMENT FUND INC
501(C)(3) · INVESTMENTS · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · INVESTMENTS · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · INVT. MGMT. · NC
-
THE KENAN-FLAGLER BUSINESS SCHOOL FDN
501(C)(3) · FIN. SUPPORT · NC
-
CHAPEL HILL FDN REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS INC
501(C)(3) · REAL ESTATE · NC · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · NC
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT · NC
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.