Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MID-FLORIDA AREA AGENCY ON AGING INC

EIN 59-1777567 GAINESVILLE, FL

Revenue 2024
$35,363,635
Expenses 2024
$34,939,249

Program services were 94.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
100 SW 75TH ST STE 301

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SHIRLEY GREEN BROWN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • ROQUE PEREZ-VELEZ

    PAST PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • RICHARD ESSECK

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MILDRED MILLIGAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JEFF GREENSPAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CHERYL DANLEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARCIA BURR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARY DUKES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MARY MITCHELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PHYLLIS MCKNIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SALVIE ANDREOLA

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • VICTORIA CONKLIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • KATINA MUSTIPHER

    CHIEF EXEC O

    Total calculated
    $167,282
    From this org
    $167,282
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,282
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,282
  • LISA KANAREK

    COO

    Total calculated
    $87,665
    From this org
    $87,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON

    DIR. OF FINA

    Total calculated
    $96,157
    From this org
    $96,157
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $35,363,635
    Expenses
    $34,939,249
    Contributions
    $35,363,635
    Grants paid
    $23,918,875
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $34,231,009
    Expenses
    $33,657,182
    Contributions
    $30,043,490
    Grants paid
    $22,654,899
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $28,944,341
    Expenses
    $28,000,419
    Contributions
    $25,458,751
    Grants paid
    $18,001,593

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.