Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHAPTERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC

EIN 59-2264957 TEMPLE TERR, FL

Revenue 2024
$145,461,525
Expenses 2024
$137,720,826

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P127
Classification
1000
Street
12470 TELECOM DR STE 300

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Andrew Molosky

    PRESIDENT/CEO/VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $2,257,453
    From this org
    $1,594,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $663,374
    Hours/week
    22 + 26 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $866,779
    Bonus
    $550,629
    Other
    $176,671
    Deferred
    $618,259
    Nontaxable benefits
    $45,115
    Filer's total
    $2,257,453
  • Jerry Eugene Fogarty

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randall Woodruff

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $23,459
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $23,459
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 5.5 related
  • Wendy Terry

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • William Becker Jr

    Immediate Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $23,459
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $23,459
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • BILL NOVELLI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 8 related
  • Charles Idelson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • CLIFFORD RHOADES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Dr Michael Howell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Dr Stephen Autry

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Dr Tige Buchanan

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • Heath Nailos

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • James Joiner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • James Novell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Beth Reardon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peggy Rodebush

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1.5 related
  • Philip D Wegman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Phillip Walker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert Adrid

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SANDY STILWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Gerken

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 4 related
  • Tom Koutsoumpas

    Former PRESIDENT & CEO of Capital Caring / BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $585,000
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $585,000
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0 + $585,000 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $0 + $585,000 related
  • Valerie Goddard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 2 related
  • William Haley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MICHAEL SHAPIRO

    Chief Medical Officer - Hospice (Through 3/2024)

    Total calculated
    $447,382
    From this org
    $13,688
    From related orgs
    $386,746
    Other
    $46,948
    Hours/week
    2 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $13,640 + $341,019 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $44,280 related
    Other
    $48 + $1,447 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,605 + $45,343 related
    Filer's total
    $15,293 + $432,089 related

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $145,461,525
    Expenses
    $137,720,826
    Contributions
    $1,074,868
    Grants paid
    $30,023
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $105,160,449
    Expenses
    $101,416,595
    Contributions
    $71,731
    Grants paid
    $71,731
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $90,984,417
    Expenses
    $85,405,170
    Contributions
    $139,756
    Grants paid
    $36,696

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.