Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF MUSEUMS INC

EIN 59-2833802 TALLAHASSEE, FL

Revenue 2024
$89,217
Expenses 2024
$103,763

As filed

Subsection
06
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 10951

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MALINDA HORTON

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $37,100
    Compensation
    $37,100
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    15
  • ROBERT OVERTON

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHYLLIS DAVIS

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW SANDALL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GRACE ROBINSON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN HIGH

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIFFANY BAKER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERRY FALWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEREMY W JOHNSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA KENDRICK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TABITHA SCHMIDT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON STEUBER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $89,217
    Expenses
    $103,763
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $90,698
    Expenses
    $109,600
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $123,981
    Expenses
    $129,888
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.