- Revenue 2024
- $212,596
- Expenses 2024
- $344,761
Program services were 96.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 3563 PHILIPS HWY BLD E STE 502
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Allegra Jaros
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Christopher Bernier EdD
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeff Ferguson MS ATC LAT
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jennifer Maynard MD
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Alan Verlander
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Jerry Stevens
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Megan Denk
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Michelle Boling
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Paris Owens
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
TraChella Johnson-Foy MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Victor DeRienzo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.1
-
Robert Sefcik ATC LAT
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $227,343
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $185,622
- Other
- $41,721
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $212,596
- Expenses
- $344,761
- Contributions
- $188,870
- Grants paid
- $27,715
-
2023
- Revenue
- $314,293
- Expenses
- $317,650
- Contributions
- $260,380
- Grants paid
- $23,520
-
2022
- Revenue
- $419,961
- Expenses
- $311,946
- Contributions
- $396,184
- Grants paid
- $37,385
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$25,715
2024 TO ASSIST THE DUVAL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM IN THE DEVELOPMENT, SUPERVISION AND COORDINATION OF SPORTS MEDICINE RELATED SERVICES DURING HIGH SCHOOL SPORTING EVENTS.
-
$23,520
2023 TO ASSIST THE DUVAL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM IN THE DEVELOPMENT, SUPERVISION AND COORDINATION OF SPORTS MEDICINE RELATED SERVICES DURING HIGH SCHOOL SPORTING EVENTS.
-
$22,400
2022 TO ASSIST THE DUVAL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM IN THE DEVELOPMENT, SUPERVISION AND COORDINATION OF SPORTS MEDICINE RELATED SERVICES DURING HIGH SCHOOL SPORTING EVENTS.
-
no cash amount reported
2022 TO ASSIST THE HIGH SCHOOL STAFF LICENSED ATHLETIC TRAINER AND THE COMPREHENSIVE SPORTS SAFETY PROGRAM DURING HIGH SCHOOL SPORTING EVENTS.
-
Paxon School for Advanced Studies
no cash amount reported
2022 TO ASSIST THE HIGH SCHOOL STAFF LICENSED ATHLETIC TRAINER AND THE COMPREHENSIVE SPORTS SAFETY PROGRAM DURING HIGH SCHOOL SPORTING EVENTS.
Grants received
-
2022 To support the youth safety program dedicated to youth sports injury prevention.
-
2024 TO SUPPORT THE YOUTH SAFETY PROGRAM DEDICATED TO YOUTH SPORTS INJURY PREVENTION.
-
2023 To support the youth safety program dedicated to youth sports injury prevention.
-
$47,500
2024 Operational Support
-
$45,000
2022 OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
-
$43,750
2024 Donation
-
$13,750
2023 Donation
-
$10,000
2023 Operational Support
-
2022 TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAM OPERATIONS OF JSMP IN MEMORY OF DR. R, STEPHAN LUCIE
-
2022 TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAM OPERATIONS OF JSMP IN MEMORY OF DR. STEPHAN LUCIE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Southern Baptist Hospital of Florida Inc
501(c)(3) · Hospital · FL
-
501(c)(3) · Financial/Management assistance for Health System · FL
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.