Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LEXINGTON HEARING AND SPEECH CENTER INC

EIN 61-0593951 LEXINGTON, KY

Revenue 2024
$4,003,748
Expenses 2024
$4,386,327

Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
350 HENRY CLAY BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO TEACH HEARING IMPAIRED AND SPEECH LANGUAGE DELAYED CHILDREN TO LISTEN AND TALK BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATIONAL, THERAPEUTIC AND FAMILY SUPPORT SERVICES.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TEACHING HEARING IMPAIRED AND SPEECH LANGUAGE DELAYED CHILDREN TO LISTEN AND TALK

  • PROVIDES A SAFE AND APPROPRIATE EARLY CHILDHOOD ENVIRONMENT DAY SCHOOL FOR HEARING IMPAIRED, SPEECH/LANGUAGE DELAYED AND TYPICALLY DEVELOPING CHILDREN AGES BIRTH TO THREE. PROVIDES A LANGUAGE ENRICHED PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING FOR HEARING IMPAIRED, SPEECH/LANGUAGE DELAYED AND TYPICALLY DEVELOPING CHILDREN AGES 3-6.

    Expenses $2,175,211 · Revenue $2,002,320

  • CLINIC FOCUSING ON THE APPLICATION OF LISTEN AND SPOKEN LANGUAGE THERAPIES. CLINIC SERVES CHILDREN OF ALL AGES WITH SMALL GROUPS, INDIVIDUAL THERAPIES, AND A FULL-RANGE OF AUDIOLOGICAL SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,459,652 · Revenue $1,343,635

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RYAN WORTHEN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIM THIEL

    TREASURER, SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARY BETH WRIGHT

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • AMELIA ADAMS

    BUILDING COMMITTEE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CALEB DAVIS

    GOVERNANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TIFFANY PICKETT

    DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RACHEL UNDERWOOD

    STRATEGIC PLAN CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHRIS AZBELL MD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • FIELD BROADBENT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SHAWN BURNS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALEXANDRA GOODMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLINE GREER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARK HILL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREG LADD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAV MILWARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • POLINA NIKOLOVA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANNE OLSON PHD AU D

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BILL PICKENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • EMILY WHITLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARCEY ANSLEY

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $114,500
    From this org
    $114,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $4,003,748
    Expenses
    $4,386,327
    Contributions
    $572,427
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,112,464
    Expenses
    $4,214,794
    Contributions
    $616,274
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,957,148
    Expenses
    $3,716,484
    Contributions
    $1,045,661
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,330,763
    Expenses
    $3,493,679
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,887,380
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,826,245
    Expenses
    $3,280,225
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,111,739
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,333,774
    Expenses
    $3,363,298
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,607,786
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,167,360
    Expenses
    $3,029,258
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,413,920
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,622,758
    Expenses
    $2,815,025
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,278,923
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,652,292
    Expenses
    $2,996,454
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,348,867
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,259,602
    Expenses
    $2,387,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,531,094
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,259,602
    Expenses
    $2,387,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,531,094
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,510,044
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,414,022
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,186,918
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,535,595

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.