- Revenue 2023
- $55,966,920
- Expenses 2023
- $17,657,131
Program services were 75.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B11
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 615 MCCALLIE AVENUE DEPT 6806
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MIKE COSTELLO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DOUGLAS BROWN
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVE L FROST
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KELLY ALLING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KEN JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ASHLEE PATTEN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
NANCY COLLUM
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BETSY BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GREG EAVES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BRETT ROUSCH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID BELITZ
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROGER SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
FRANK WILLIAMSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CLINT WOLFORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BENJAMIN BROWN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ALAN CATES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SCOTT LEROY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SUZANNE FORLIDAS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ROY VAUGHN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID DEVANEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
KEITH HELTON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
ASHLEY NICHOLS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
EDNA VARNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
MARIE WEBB
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
TODD WOMACK
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $55,966,920
- Expenses
- $17,657,131
- Contributions
- $38,333,852
- Grants paid
- $13,248,663
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,679,125
- Expenses
- $13,788,886
- Contributions
- $9,375,230
- Grants paid
- $8,983,358
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
UNIVERSITY OF TN AT CHATTANOOGA
$13,196,290
2023 TO SUPPORT EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA.
-
UNIVERSITY OF TN AT CHATTANOOGA
$8,441,432
2022 TO SUPPORT EXCELLENCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION THROUGH SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE AT CHATTANOOGA.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$4,528,015
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,500,000
2023 NURSING PROGRAM
-
$505,000
2024 SUPPORT OF UTC HEALTHCARE DATA ANALYTICS PARTNERSHIP
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$270,575
2023 EDUCATION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$224,370
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 IN FURTHERANCE OF FOUNDATION'S PURPOSES
-
2024 ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT
-
FOOD CITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
$134,464
2022 CAFETERIA SPONSORSHIP
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$110,020
2022 EDUCATION
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · PROVIDES HOUSING TO STUDENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE CHATTANOOGA. · TN
Declared as related by
-
CAMPUS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.