Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEBB SCHOOL OF KNOXVILLE

EIN 62-0550980 KNOXVILLE, TN

Revenue 2024
$41,128,638
Expenses 2024
$33,818,806

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B200
Classification
2000
Street
9800 WEBB SCHOOL LN

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • WILLIAM ANSEL SANDERS

    SCHOOL PRESI

    Total calculated
    $486,404
    From this org
    $466,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,438
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $388,778
    Bonus
    $38,310
    Other
    $39,878
    Deferred
    $19,438
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $486,404
  • JENNIFER COOKSTON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $247,653
    From this org
    $237,169
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,484
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,695
    Bonus
    $210
    Other
    $27,264
    Deferred
    $10,484
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $247,653
  • MATTHEW MACDONALD

    UPPER SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $182,982
    From this org
    $174,279
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,703
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,711
    Bonus
    $216
    Other
    $5,352
    Deferred
    $8,703
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $182,982
  • JENNIFER PHILLIPS

    MIDDLE SCHOO

    Total calculated
    $160,717
    From this org
    $153,319
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,398
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,968
    Bonus
    $5,351
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,398
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,717
  • DAN GILL

    ATHLETIC DIR

    Total calculated
    $160,302
    From this org
    $152,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,473
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,968
    Bonus
    $216
    Other
    $4,645
    Deferred
    $7,473
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $160,302
  • HUGH NYSTROM

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $149,410
    From this org
    $142,306
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,104
    Hours/week
    40
  • JIM MANIKAS

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $134,444
    From this org
    $128,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,391
    Hours/week
    40
  • CHRISTY WIDENER

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $132,490
    From this org
    $126,192
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,298
    Hours/week
    40
  • KRISTI WOFFORD

    LOWER SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $130,600
    From this org
    $124,392
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,208
    Hours/week
    40
  • DAVE PERKINS

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $121,807
    From this org
    $116,017
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,790
    Hours/week
    40
  • F WHITFIELD ADDICKS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • CHRISTOPER S CAMERON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JILL CARROLL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR AMY CATHEY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ANNIE HASLAM COLQUITT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROB FROST

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ROBERT E HILL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JONATHAN P JOHNSON

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • MATTHEW R KAYE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • ALLISON LACY LEDERER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHARON LEE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • AMY CARNATHAN MOODY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • TOMMY NGUYEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DR STEPHANIE OGDEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JOHN OSBORNE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $41,128,638
    Expenses
    $33,818,806
    Contributions
    $2,998,721
    Grants paid
    $2,188,533
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,697,531
    Expenses
    $31,505,925
    Contributions
    $2,904,196
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $30,259,351
    Expenses
    $29,170,184
    Contributions
    $2,990,386
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.