- Revenue 2024
- $2,718,224
- Expenses 2024
- $2,583,575
Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- Q320
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 120 POWELL PL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT USA (EIN 84-1267604). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE IS PART OF THE WORLD'S LARGEST ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO GIVING YOUNG PEOPLE THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS THEY NEED TO OWN THEIR ECONOMIC SUCCESS, PLAN FOR THEIR FUTURE, AND MAKE SMART ACADEMIC AND ECONOMIC CHOICES. OUR FINANCIAL LITERACY, WORK READINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP PROGRAMS EMPOWER STUDENTS TO MAKE A CONNECTION BETWEEN WHAT THEY LEARN IN SCHOOL AND HOW IT CAN BE APPLIED IN THE REAL WORLD. THIS ENHANCES THE RELEVANCE OF THEIR CLASSROOM LEARNING AND INCREASES THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE VALUE OF STAYING IN SCHOOL. FOUNDED IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE IN 1957, JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT NOW OPERATES IN 16 COUNTIES IN THE REGION AND IS PRESENT IN OVER 200 SCHOOLS. THROUGH VOLUNTEER-DRIVEN PROGRAMS, OUR MENTORS ALSO MOTIVATE THE STUDENTS TO BELIEVE "I CAN- AND REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.
-
ECONOMIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS BENEFITTING STUDENTS IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE. THESE CLASSROOM-BASED PROGRAMS FOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE COVER A RANGE OF TOPICS RELATED TO THE FOUNDATIONS OF A LOCAL/GLOBAL ECONOMY, FINANCIAL LITERACY, PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY AS A COMMUNITY MEMBER, ENTREPRENEURSHIP, AND OVERALL CAREER PREPARATION/READINESS. THESE HIGHLY INTERACTIVE PROGRAMS ARE DELIVERED BY BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS WHO EXPOSE STUDENTS TO A 'REAL-WORLD' PERSPECTIVE AND SERVE AS POSITIVE ROLE MODELS AND MENTORS TO STUDENTS.
Expenses $414,270
-
JA BIZTOWN IS AN UNMATCHED LEARNING EXPERIENCE WHERE 4TH-6TH GRADE STUDENTS TAKE ON THE ROLE OF EMPLOYEE, TAX PAYER AND CONSUMER IN A SIMULATED CITY. THE VISIT TO THE JA BIZTOWN FACILITY IS THE CAPSTONE TO THE IN-CLASSROOM LEARNING. THE HANDS-ON EXPERIENTIAL PROGRAM GIVES STUDENTS A GLIMPSE INTO LIFE AS A MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY AND HOW EACH INDIVIDUAL CAN CONTRIBUTE TO THEIR COMMUNITY'S OVERALL SUCCESS. JA BIZTOWN OPERATES THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL YEAR AND ADDITIONALLY PARTNERS WITH SUMMER PROGRAMS.
Expenses $789,708
-
JA FINANCE PARK IS A PROGRAM DEVELOPED TO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE FINANCIAL INDEPENDENCE AND CAREER EXPLORATION. THIS PROGRAM GIVES MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS THE SKILLS THEY NEED TO SUCCEED IN THE CAREERS OF TOMORROW. STUDENTS GAIN AN UNDERSTANDING OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND THE ABILITY TO SUSTAIN A DESIRED LIFESTYLE. AFTER IN- CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION, STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A DAY-LONG HANDS-ON BUDGETING SIMULATION.
Expenses $760,828
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TRENT KLINGENSMITH
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $206,269
- From this org
- $178,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,805
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,464
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,354
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,451
- Filer's total
- $206,269
-
RACHEL DYER
SR. DIR. OP.
- Total calculated
- $139,138
- From this org
- $113,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,570
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DARA BACON
SR. DIR. DEV
- Total calculated
- $129,992
- From this org
- $113,568
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,424
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JIM PARROTT
TREASURER/FI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COLE HODGES
EDUCATION VI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANELLE RAAEN
EDUCATION CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COREY HAMMONDS
BOARD DEV CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID GARFINKLE
FINANCE COMM
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK BYRD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MINDY BARRY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MERRILL BOHREN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALISSA FRY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER BRANTLEY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LUCY CARTER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HIRAM COX
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALEX DAWALD
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE CURB
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA DELEOT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN DOERGE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOBBY EDWARDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LESLIE GODFREY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
STEVE GLASGOW
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON GIOMPOLETTI
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CANDIAS HAYES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN HAYES
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,718,224
- Expenses
- $2,583,575
- Contributions
- $2,415,007
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,179,932
- Expenses
- $2,250,658
- Contributions
- $1,496,652
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,641,881
- Expenses
- $2,009,469
- Contributions
- $1,424,712
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,528,982
- Expenses
- $1,658,814
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,230,603
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,440,408
- Expenses
- $1,337,391
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,594,270
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,202,816
- Expenses
- $1,514,952
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,654,684
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,426,502
- Expenses
- $1,463,915
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,879,964
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,601,760
- Expenses
- $1,445,001
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,666,869
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,989,064
- Expenses
- $1,408,931
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,712,152
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,250,162
- Expenses
- $1,243,766
- Assets (EOY)
- $907,870
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$144,393
2022 FOR UNRESTRICTED USE
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$117,900
2024 DONATION
-
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC
$117,185
2023 FOR UNRESTRICTED USE
-
$109,723
2023 Program Support
-
$66,180
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA
$65,387
2023 CHARITABLE DONATION
-
$51,153
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2024 2024 SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2023 LOCAL IMPACT GRANT
-
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.