- Revenue 2024
- $5,382,056
- Expenses 2024
- $4,951,502
Program services were 77.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- NTEE code
- S41
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 2529
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF UTILITY DISTRICTS IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY TECHNICAL, LEGAL, AND OPERATION SUPPORT TO ITS MEMBERS IN DELIVERING SAFE AND EFFICIENT SERVICES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE MISSION OF THE TENNESSEE ASSOCIATION OF UTILITY DISTRICTS IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY TECHNICAL, LEGAL AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT TO ASSIST ITS MEMBERS IN DELIVERING SAFE AND EFFICIENT SERVICES IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST.
-
MEMBER SERVICES INCLUDE THOSE SERVICES USED TO PROMOTE MEMBERSHIP.
Expenses $1,387,124
-
THE TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RURAL WATER SYSTEMS.
Expenses $336,729
-
THE WATER AND WASTEWATER CIRCUIT RIDERS PROVIDE ONSITE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO RURAL WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS THROUGHOUT TENNESSEE.
Expenses $791,525
-
THE TRAINING CENTER PROVIDES TECHNICAL TRAINING TO INDIVIDUALS THROUGHOUT TENNESSEE.
Expenses $555,921
-
THE SOURCE WATER PROTECTION PROGRAM PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORMATION OF SOURCE WATER PROTECTION PLAN.
Expenses $147,103
-
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THAT PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO RURAL WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS.
Expenses $615,289
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NICK NEWMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $207,208
- From this org
- $207,208
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $204,208
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $207,208
-
JOHN HAM
UTILITY MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT
- Total calculated
- $172,010
- From this org
- $172,010
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $170,010
- Bonus
- $2,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $172,010
-
PENNY FUNK
OFFICE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $128,114
- From this org
- $128,114
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,414
- Bonus
- $3,700
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $128,114
-
BRENT OGLES
EDUCATION DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $123,444
- From this org
- $123,444
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $120,444
- Bonus
- $3,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $123,444
-
DONALD SCHOLES
ATTORNEY
- Total calculated
- $101,284
- From this org
- $101,284
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $97,584
- Bonus
- $3,700
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $101,284
-
BRUCE GILES
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PHILLIP COMBS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALLEN JOSLYN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CARTER WOODRUFF
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTHONY PELHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAY MULLIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CANDACE VANNASDALE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FREDDIE WESTON JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CODY LOVETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALLYSON HORNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LAURA WHITE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICAH WESTERMAN
ASSOCIATE REPRESENTATIVE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,382,056
- Expenses
- $4,951,502
- Contributions
- $1,640,718
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,376,542
- Expenses
- $4,923,671
- Contributions
- $1,701,194
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $5,510,343
- Expenses
- $5,215,897
- Contributions
- $1,976,144
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,673,368
- Expenses
- $4,543,954
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,407,323
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,948,138
- Expenses
- $3,584,589
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,115,865
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,324,810
- Expenses
- $3,363,526
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,710,477
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,268,816
- Expenses
- $3,419,771
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,725,456
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,683,491
- Expenses
- $2,587,294
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,536,978
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,576,673
- Expenses
- $2,568,997
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,457,283
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,389,791
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,364,992
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,371,093
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,127,220
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,396,640
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,970,210
-
2009 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $2,450,494
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,833,713
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION
$1,368,928
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION
$1,364,464
2022 SUB-AWARD
-
NATIONAL RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION
$1,358,617
2023 SUB-AWARD
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
TENNESSEE UTILITY ASSISTANCE LLC
C · UTILITY ASSISTANCE · TN · 100% owned
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.