- Revenue 2024
- $30,646,831
- Expenses 2024
- $8,457,147
Program services were 93.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- C340
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 372 MERRIMON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Carl Silverstein
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $180,607
- From this org
- $139,126
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,481
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,815
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,292
- Filer's total
- $180,607
-
Kristy Urguhart
Associate Director
- Total calculated
- $168,370
- From this org
- $135,756
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,614
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,515
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,355
- Filer's total
- $168,370
-
Sheryl Aikman
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Larry Pender
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Pam Kelley
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Janet Garret
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kayla Carter
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Davis
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary Fanslow
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Fitzgerald
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Hatling
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John McLendon
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria Palamar
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Spencer Scheidt
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Allison Williams
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $30,646,831
- Expenses
- $8,457,147
- Contributions
- $28,796,108
- Grants paid
- $18,500
-
2023
- Revenue
- $47,982,742
- Expenses
- $4,225,803
- Contributions
- $47,063,165
- Grants paid
- $182,463
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,962,249
- Expenses
- $3,782,111
- Contributions
- $10,856,052
- Grants paid
- $820,872
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
NC Dept of Administration
$810,972
2022 Land Conservation
-
NC Dept of Administration
$136,213
2023 Land Conservation
-
$46,250
2023 George Masa documentary
-
$18,500
2024 George Masa documentary
Grants received
-
$11,330,515
2024 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$4,897,842
2022 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
$2,414,163
2023 CHARITABLE GIFT
-
2024 ENHANCING THE ENVIRONMENT
-
$300,000
2024 RESEARCH CONSERVATION
-
2023 ENHANCING THE ENVIRONMENT
-
ROCKY MOUNTAIN ELK FOUNDATION INC
$250,000
2024 LAND PROTECTION
-
2022 ENHANCING THE ENVIRONMENT
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$156,050
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ANIMALS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.