Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHATTANOOGA BAR FOUNDATION

EIN 62-1392178 CHATTANOOGA, TN

Revenue 2024
$29,448
Expenses 2024
$18,240

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
801 BROAD ST STE 420

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • NICOLE O WATSON

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ZACHARY W ENGLAND

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EVERETT LAYNE HIXSON JR

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEITH H GRANT

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH C SIMPSON

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHERINE H LENTZ

    BOARD OF GOVERNORS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK LITCHFORD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBIN L MILLER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNDA MINKS HOOD

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • HONORABLE ROBERT D PHILYAW

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVEN E SMITH

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C SCOTT JOHNSON

    PRESIDENT-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $29,448
    Expenses
    $18,240
    Contributions
    $26,129
    Grants paid
    $3,000
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $32,410
    Expenses
    $38,422
    Contributions
    $30,364
    Grants paid
    $11,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $44,279
    Expenses
    $41,925
    Contributions
    $44,656
    Grants paid
    $10,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.