Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BRIGHTSTONE INC

EIN 62-1783260 FRANKLIN, TN

Revenue 2025
$4,728,857
Expenses 2025
$3,907,342

Program services were 69.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B28
Classification
2000
Street
3000 BRIGHTSTONE PKWY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LEE ROSE

    CEO/PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $165,325
    From this org
    $156,202
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,123
    Hours/week
    4

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,202
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,123
    Filer's total
    $165,325
  • MIKE CAIRNES

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • BECKY HARRELL

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • DON STINNETT

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JARED KING

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR IAN BYRAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • ROBERT CARROLL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.7
  • LARRY CRANCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TYLER ECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • SEAN FERRELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • DR CAROLINE HILLYARD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.8
  • KENT HOLDCROFT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3
  • SENATOR JACK JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JESSICA BORNE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • JIM LACKEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • MEGAN SCHNEIDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.4
  • BOB SPECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,728,857
    Expenses
    $3,907,342
    Contributions
    $3,597,500
    Grants paid
    $90,690
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,165,744
    Expenses
    $3,176,544
    Contributions
    $4,271,681
    Grants paid
    $64,952
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,770,458
    Expenses
    $2,682,486
    Contributions
    $3,287,816
    Grants paid
    $25,613
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,183,027
    Expenses
    $1,682,745
    Contributions
    $3,992,134
    Grants paid
    $16,341

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.