Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GIFT OF LIFE FOUNDATION

EIN 63-0978855 MONTGOMERY, AL

Revenue 2023
$3,374,110
Expenses 2023
$4,105,742

Program services were 75.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E400
Classification
1000
Street
1348 CARMICHAEL WAY

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • REGINA TRAYLOR

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $155,577
    From this org
    $152,526
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,051
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,526
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,577
  • SANDRA EDWARDS

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAFENI ENGLISH

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREGG EVERETT

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EDWARD WELCH JR

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AZ HOLLOWAY MD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GRACE THOMAS MD

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFFREY B MYER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TY POWELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LINDA J ROBINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROL TROTTER

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERLIENE WILLIAMSON

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR JAMES WRIGHT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,374,110
    Expenses
    $4,105,742
    Contributions
    $3,333,668
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,057,321
    Expenses
    $3,517,178
    Contributions
    $4,047,871
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.